Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of real-time quantitative RT-PCR for Sars-CoV-2 subgenomic RNA leader detection
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระวัฒน์ เหมะจุฑา
Second Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Third Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ วัชรพฤษาดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.996
Abstract
โรคอุบัติใหม่ไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) โรคนี้ติดต่อกันได้ง่ายจากคนสู่คน ทำให้ไวรัสแพร่ระบาดอย่างต่อเนื่องไปทั่วโลก การตรวจติดตามและการประเมินไวรัสที่ปลดปล่อยเชื้อ (viral shedding) เป็นระยะเวลานานหลายสัปดาห์ จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการป้องกันและควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อ ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการบริหารจัดการทางการแพทย์ รวมถึงมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาสูง ดังนั้นการตรวจพบ SARS-CoV-2 subgenomic RNA leader (sgRNA) เป็นตัวบ่งบอกสถานะของไวรัสในระยะ active มีความสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจติดตามระยะเวลาการปลดปล่อย SARS-CoV-2 sgRNA leader และ genomic RNA (gRNA) จากตัวอย่างระบบทางเดินหายใจ 111 ตัวอย่าง (ของผู้ป่วย COVID-19 จำนวน 10 ราย) ด้วยวิธี real-time quantitative RT-PCR (qRT-PCR) ผลการทดลองพบว่า E-sgRNA leader สามารถตรวจพบได้นานถึง 15 วัน และตรวจพบในตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณไวรัส (viral load) มากกว่า 100,000 copies/ml (≥1E+05 virus E gene copies/ml) ในขณะที่ gRNA ยังตรวจพบได้นานถึง 24 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังค้นพบว่ามีผู้ป่วย COVID-19 จำนวน 2 ใน 10 ราย ที่ E-sgRNA leader ปรากฏตัวอีกครั้งหลังจากที่ตรวจไม่พบแล้วเป็นเวลา 2 วัน ถึง 8 วัน ด้วยเหตุนี้เพื่อความปลอดภัย จึงแนะนำให้ผู้ป่วยกักตัวหรือแยกตัวอย่างน้อย 14 วันหลังจากได้รับอนุญาตให้กลับบ้าน ดังนั้นการประเมิน E-sgRNA leader เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัส COVID-19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Duration of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) shedding is important for infection control. The presence of SARS-CoV-2 subgenomic RNA (sgRNA) leader indicates that the virus is replicative. This study examined the shedding duration of SARS-CoV-2 sgRNA leader and genomic RNA (gRNA) in diverse respiratory specimens. Methods: One hundred and eleven respiratory specimens collected sequentially from 10 COVID-19 patients with real-time RT-PCR SARS-CoV-2 orf1ab gene confirmed positive admitted to King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were examined for SARS-CoV-2 E sgRNA leader and E gRNA by using quantitative real-time RT-PCR (qRT-PCR). The specimens were collected from the first day of admission until the time of orf1ab real-time RT-PCR negative of at least 2-4 consecutive days. Results: E sgRNA leader could only be detectable in specimens with ≥1E+05 virus E gene copies per ml within the first 15 days after hospitalization. SARS-CoV-2 sgRNA leader was undetectable from one to 15 days earlier than that of gRNA in all patients. Reshedding of sgRNA was evident in 2 cases, both on a single occasion after being undetectable for 2-8 days. Conclusion: Assessment for the presence of sgRNA leader may be useful for therapeutic planning.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.