Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization and role of platelet rich plasma in osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.995
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของพลาสมาเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น (PRP) ความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ และประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม เพศหญิงจำนวน 40 ราย โดยพบว่า PRP ที่เก็บได้มีปริมาณ เกล็ดเลือดมากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยในเลือดประมาณ 2 เท่า และมีปริมาณ IL-1, IL-2, IL-5, IL-7, IL-8, IL-9, IL-12, IL-17, IFN-γ, TNF-α, IP-10, MIP-1β, bFGF, VEGF และ PDGF-BB สูงกว่าในพลาสมาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ปริมาณของ IL-10 ใน PRP ต่ำกว่าในพลาสมาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทำการทดสอบทางห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนและเซลล์เยื่อบุข้อของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเสื่อมที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผสม PRP มีอัตราการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนและอัตราการเจริญเคลื่อนตัวมากกว่าเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผสมพลาสมา ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากจำนวนเกล็ดเลือดที่อยู่ใน PRP มากกว่าพลาสมา ประมาณ 2 เท่า ทำให้ใน PRP มีปริมาณ growth factors และ cytokines มากกว่า รวมถึงการให้ PRP อย่างต่อเนื่องส่งผลให้เซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนมากกว่าเซลล์ที่ได้รับพลาสมา อย่างเห็นได้ชัด และยังพบว่าเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงที่ผสม PRP มีการแสดงออกยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญพัฒนาของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน (SOX9, aggrecan และ COL2A1 ) มากกว่าในเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในพลาสมา และเซลล์เยื่อบุข้อที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงที่ผสม PRP ก็มีการแสดงออกยีนประเภท proinflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6 และ MMP-13) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการอักเสบน้อยกว่าในเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในพลาสมา นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการทดสอบทางคลินิกโดยการฉีด PRP เข้าข้อเข่าแล้วทำการประเมิน VAS score ประเมินสมรรถภาพทางกาย (Sit to Stand test, Time Up and Go test and 3 minute walk test) รวมถึงการประเมินด้วยชุดคำถาม WOMAC score ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะต่อการประเมินผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม พบว่าผู้ป่วยมีอาการดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this study were to characterized plate rich plasma (PRP), investigate the effect of PRP on osteoarthritic chondrocytes and synoviocytes proliferation and compare the physical ability and degree of pain in knee osteoarthritic patients before and after platelet rich plasma injection in 40 female knee osteoarthritis patients. The result show that the PRP preparation in this study produced at least two folds baseline levels of platelets. Levels of IL-1, IL-2, IL-5, IL-7, IL-8, IL-9, IL-12, IL-17, IFN-γ, TNF-α, IP-10, MIP-1β, bFGF, VEGF and PDGF-BB were significantly higher in the PRP than in the paired plasma but IL-10 were significantly lower in the PRP than in the paired plasma. PRP increased proliferation and migration of chondrocytes and synoviocytes significantly higher than plasma that maybe because of the difference in platelet number that affect quantity of cytokine and growth factor. Moreover, PRP increased the expression of chondrocyte proliferative and maturation gene SOX9, aggrecan and COL2A1 and decreased the expression of inflammatory gene IL-1β, IL-6 and MMP-13 in synoviocytes. The clinical outcome shows that PRP injection in knee of knee osteoarthritis patients significantly improve VAS score, physical performance (Sit to Stand test, Time Up and Go test and 3-minute walk test) and WOMAC score.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.