Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of batch mixing sequences on energy efficiency of melting process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัฐ ธีรภาพวิเศษพงษ์
Second Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.990
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปกระบวนการหลอมแก้วระดับอุตสาหกรรมต้องการพลังงานสูงสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากวัตถุดิบเป็นน้ำแก้ว วัตถุประสงค์ในงานวิจัยนี้จะกล่าวถึงการพัฒนากระบวนการหลอมแก้วโซดาไลม์โดยวิธีปรับลำดับการผสมในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งอาศัยกลไกของปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งระหว่างทรายแก้วและโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในช่วงแรกของการหลอม การเตรียมส่วนผสมแบบดั้งเดิมเป็นการผสมวัตถุดิบทั้งหมดภายในครั้งเดียว ในงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการเตรียมส่วนผสมให้เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการหลอมโดยการปรับลำดับของการผสม ประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนการผสม ขั้นตอนแรกคือการผสมทรายแก้วและโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต จากนั้นจึงผสมวัตถุดิบที่เหลือเป็นขั้นตอนที่สอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและศึกษาผลของการเตรียมส่วนผสมทั้งสองวิธี ได้ทำการศึกษาสภาพและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างกระบวนการหลอมที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 600 ถึง 1000 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้มีผลของปริมาณวัตถุดิบที่หลอมไม่หมดบนพื้นผิวซึ่งยังคงลงเหลือในสภาพผลึก ณ สภาวะที่กำหนด เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวโน้มประสิทธิผลในการหลอมของส่วนผสมจากการผสมสองวิธี โดยภาพถ่ายผิวหน้าและโดยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการจัดลำดับการผสมเป็นวิธีการผสมที่เหมาะสมกว่า ส่งผลต่ออัตราการหลอม พื้นผิวสัมผัสที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างทรายแก้วและโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตจากการผสมขั้นตอนแรกนำไปสู่การเพิ่มอัตราการหลอมของทั้งระบบ ต่างจากวิธีการเดิมที่อาจมีวัตถุดิบอื่นเป็นตัวขัดขวางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Glass furnaces usually need high energy consumption for batch-to-glass conversion process, what if the industry improves rate of batch-to-melt conversion from mechanism of silica sand and sodium carbonate as fluxing agent on state of solid-state reaction and sand dissolution process. While the conventional batch preparation method is a mixing all raw materials in one time. In this work, batch preparation method was optimized by adjusting the sequence of batch mixing. The sequence of batch preparation was composed of two mixing steps. The first step was a mixing of silica sand and sodium carbonate. Then the rest of raw materials were added to mix as the second step. To investigate the effects of different preparation methods, both conditions; conventional and sequential glass batches were studied their melting ability at the temperature from 600 to 1,000 °C. The undissolved materials and melted glass ratio on the surface were observed and calculated by using visualization. The crystalline and glassy phase were determined using X-ray diffraction analysis. The results found that the sequential batch of preparation method was the optimum condition. The closed contact of silica sand and fluxing agent particle in the first mixing step promoted the increasing of melting rate. This experiment intends to persuade the glass manufacturing to improve the preparation method to reduce reaction time of glass batch and energy requirement in this process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.