Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparision of coenzyme Q10 production from methylobacterium strains
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เครื่องสำอาง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.987
Abstract
โคเอนไซม์คิวเทน (CoQ10) เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและเครื่องสำอาง โคเอนไซม์คิวเทนสามารถผลิตได้โดยการหมักแบคทีเรีย Methylobacterium organophilum NBRC 15689T และ Methylobacterium sp. LRY1-08 ด้วยวิธีการสกัดโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนจากเซลล์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีการสกัด สายพันธุ์ Methylobacterium และปัจจัยทางกระบวนการหมัก ต่อปริมาณโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนที่ได้ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนทำโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโตรกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (HPLC) การศึกษาปัจจัยทางกระบวนการหมักแบคทีเรีย ได้แก่ ความแตกต่างของแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจนและระยะเวลาของการหมัก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า วิธีการทำให้เซลล์แตกก่อนโดยใช้เมทานอลและโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.3% (10:1 v/v) ที่มีส่วนประกอบของไตรตอนเอ็กซ์-100 1% ควบคู่กับการใช้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง แล้วสกัดต่อด้วยไอโซโพรพานอลและเฮกเซน (3:5) พบว่า ให้ปริมาณโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนสูงสุดในทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ โดย Methylobacterium organophilum NBRC 15689T ให้ปริมาณโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนสูงกว่า Methylobacterium sp. LRY1-08 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งที่มากกว่า ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการสกัดนี้สามารถใช้เพื่อสกัดโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนจากเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียได้ และผลการศึกษาปัจจัยของกระบวนการหมัก พบว่า กลูโคสความเข้มข้น 10 กรัมต่อลิตร และสารสกัดยีสต์ความเข้มข้น 10 กรัมต่อลิตร เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยหมักเป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง ส่งผลต่อปริมาณโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนที่ผลิตได้จากแบคทีเรีย Methylobacterium organophilum NBRC 15689T ซึ่งให้ค่า CoQ10 production เท่ากับ 2.7667 ± 0.26 mg/L ค่า Specific CoQ10 content เท่ากับ 0.7663 ± 0.07 mL/g ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง และน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งเท่ากับ 3.62 ± 0.20 g/L
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) is known to be a strong antioxidant used in food and cosmetic industries. CoQ10 could be produced by bacterial strains, Methylobacterium organophilum NBRC 15689 T and Methylobacterium sp. LRY1-08 by the cell extraction method. The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of extraction methods, Methylobacterium strains and the fermentation parameters on the quantity of the obtained CoQ10. The content of CoQ10 was analyzed with HPLC method. The bacterial fermentation parameters including different carbon and nitrogen sources and the duration of fermentation were investigated for the produced CoQ10 content. The result showed that the cell lysis treatment using methanol and 0.3% sodium chloride (10:1 v/v) containing 1% Triton X-100 with sonication and then extraction with isopropanol and hexane (3:5) were found to yield the highest CoQ10 content for both Methylobacterium strains. Methylobacterium organophilum NBRC 15689T produced significantly higher CoQ10 content than Methylobacterium sp. LRY1-08 corresponding to its higher dry cell weight. The findings indicated that this cell lysis method could be used to extract CoQ10 from plasma membrane of the bacteria. For the study of fermentation factors, it was found that 10 g/L of glucose and 10 g/L of yeast extract were the most suitable carbon and nitrogen sources respectively for 96 hours fermentation of Methylobacterium organophilum NBRC 15689T. These factors provided CoQ10 production of 2.7667 ± 0.26 mg/L, specific CoQ10 content of 0.7663 ± 0.07 mL/g dry cell weight (DCW) and dry cell weight of 3.62 ± 0.20 g/L.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.