Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of clinical nurse supervisor competencies, governmental hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.892
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะพยาบาลผู้นิเทศทางคลินิก โรงพยาบาลรัฐ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบเดลฟาย (Delphi Technique) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการนิเทศทางคลินิก จำนวน 21 คน ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสภาวิชาชีพการพยาบาล จำนวน 3 คน 2) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญระดับหัวหน้ากลุ่มการ/ฝ่ายการพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลรัฐ ที่มีประสบการณ์การนิเทศทางคลินิก จำนวน 3 คน 3) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เป็นนักวิชาการ/อาจารย์พยาบาลที่มีผลงานทางวิชาการและผลงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการนิเทศทางคลินิก จำนวน 3 คน 4) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญระดับหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยที่มีประสบการณ์การนิเทศทางคลินิก จำนวน 6 คน และ 5) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลที่มีประสบการณ์การนิเทศทางคลินิก จำนวน 6 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 รอบ ได้แก่ รอบที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลผู้นิเทศทางคลินิก โรงพยาบาลรัฐ รอบที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าแนวโน้มความสำคัญของสมรรถนะพยาบาลผู้นิเทศทางคลินิก โรงพยาบาลรัฐ และรอบที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากรอบที่ 2 คำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ จัดทำเป็นแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดเห็น เพื่อสรุปเป็นสมรรถนะพยาบาลผู้นิเทศทางคลินิก โรงพยาบาลรัฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลผู้นิเทศทางคลินิกโรงพยาบาลรัฐ ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะหลัก 6 ด้าน สมรรถนะย่อย 59 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) สมรรถนะด้านวิชาการเชิงคลินิก จำนวน 14 ข้อ 2) สมรรถนะด้านการปฏิบัติการนิเทศทางคลินิก จำนวน 14 ข้อ 3) สมรรถนะด้านคุณลักษณะของผู้นิเทศทางคลินิก จำนวน 12 ข้อ 4) สมรรถนะด้านการสอนในคลินิก จำนวน 7 ข้อ 5) สมรรถนะด้านการสื่อสารและการสร้างสัมพันธภาพ จำนวน 6 ข้อ และ 6) สมรรถนะด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ จำนวน 6 ข้อ โดยสมรรถนะพยาบาลผู้นิเทศทางคลินิกโรงพยาบาลรัฐ มีค่าระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกข้อรายการ (Md = 4.50 - 4.76, IR = 0.25 - 0.82)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the competencies of clinical nurse supervisors by using the Delphi Technique. The participants were 21 experts consisting of three experts in the Federation of Nursing Professions, three experts who are directors of nursing departments operating in government hospitals, three professionals who are academic nurses with research related to clinical supervision, six head nurses with clinical supervision experience and six nurses who are advanced practice nurses with clinical supervision experience. The Delphi Technique consisted of three steps. At Step One, all experts were asked to describe the competencies of clinical nurse supervisors. At Step Two, data were analyzed by content analysis to develop a rating scale questionnaire. All items in the questionnaire were used to estimate the trends of importance in clinical supervisory nursing competencies. At Step Three, all items were analyzed by using median (Md) and interquartile range (IR) to develop a new version of the questionnaire, which was then sent to the above experts for confirmation. Data were re-analyzed by median (Md) and interquartile range (IR) to summarize the competencies of clinical nurse supervisors in government hospitals. The results of the study indicate that the competencies of clinical nurse supervisors in government hospitals consist of the following 6 components: 1) Technical and theoretical knowledge (14 items); 2) Skills of clinical supervisors (14 items); 3) Attributes of clinical supervisors (12 items). 4) Clinical teaching (7 items); 5) Communication and relationships (6 items) and 6) Nursing informatics technology (6 items) Clinical supervisors at government hospitals had the highest level of significance for every item (Md = 4.50 - 4.76, IR = 0.25 - 0.82).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.