Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of organic peroxides on solid state oxidation of polyethylene wax
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.887
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารเพอร์ออกไซด์อินทรีย์และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตออกซิไดซ์พอลิเอทิลีนแวกซ์โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ เพื่อให้ได้ค่าความเป็นกรดที่มากกว่า 13 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัม เนื่องจากเป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้เป็นสารหล่อลื่นในภาคอุตสาหกรรม ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตและลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ โดยใช้สารเพอร์ออกไซด์อินทรีย์คือ หนึ่ง,หนึ่ง-บิส-(เติร์ท-เอมิลเพอร์ออกซี)ไซโคลเฮกเซน และ ได-เติร์ท-บิวทิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ เป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา (Initiator) ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 80 โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้แก๊สอากาศ (Air zero) ในการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 60 ถึง 180 นาที อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 90 ถึง 130 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณของสารเพอร์ออกไซด์อินทรีย์ในช่วงร้อยละ 2 ถึง 8 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตออกซิไดซ์พอลิเอทิลีนแวกซ์จากปริมาณพอลิเอทิลีนแวกซ์ 100 กรัม ได้แก่ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 180 นาที อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 123 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณของสารเพอร์ออกไซด์อินทรีย์ หนึ่ง,หนึ่ง-บิส-(เติร์ท-เอมิลเพอร์ออกซี)ไซโคลเฮกเซน ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก จะได้ค่าความเป็นกรด 15.23 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR และ NMR ยังยืนยันว่าพอลิเอทิลีนแวกซ์ถูกออกซิไดซ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effect of organic peroxides and optimum conditions for producing oxidized polyethylene wax with an acid number of more than 13 mg KOH/g using a batch reactor. Considering this acid number of more than 13 mg KOH/g is an ideal value to be used as a lubricant in industries to increase production efficiency and to reduce production costs. Using organic peroxides, 1,1-Bis(tert-amylperoxy)cyclohexane and Di-tert-butyl peroxide as the initiator at a concentration of 80 wt% and using air zero in the oxidation reaction with the reaction time 60-180 min, the reaction temperature 90-130°C, and the amount of organic peroxides 2-8 wt%. From the experiment, the results showed that the optimal condition to produce oxidized polyethylene wax from 100 grams of polyethylene wax is from using the following conditions: the reaction time 180 min, the reaction temperature 123°C, and the amount of organic peroxides 1,1-Bis(tert-amylperoxy)cyclohexane 6 wt%, resulted in an acid number of 15.23 mg KOH/g. Furthermore, the FTIR spectroscopy and NMR analysis confirmed that polyethylene wax was oxidized in a batch reactor.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.