Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors and guidelines to propel the operation of in-school supervision for small secondary schools under the office of the basic education commission
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผัสสพรรณ ถนอมพงษ์ชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.755
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยในการดำเนินงานนิเทศภายในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 2) นำเสนอแนวทางในการขับเคลื่อนปัจจัยในการดำเนินงานนิเทศภายในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 285 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการ หัวหน้างานนิเทศภายใน จำนวน 855 คน ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ จำนวน 13 คน เครื่องมือคือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย การหาค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ร้อยละ (Percentage) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โดยภาพรวม ปัจจัยในการดำเนินงานนิเทศภายในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กสังสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน อยู่ในระดับมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.09 พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านบุคลากร มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.13 อยู่ในระดับมาก รองลงมาคือ ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.08 อยู่ในระดับมาก และปัจจัยด้านการบริหาร มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.06 อยู่ในระดับมาก ตามลำดับ แนวทางในการขับเคลื่อนปัจจัยในการดำเนินงานนิเทศภายในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ด้านบุคลากร ควรมีการวางแผนการนิเทศไว้ในแผนการปฏิบัติประจำปี ใช้เทคนิคการนิเทศแบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน การคัดเลือกบุคลากรในการดำเนินงานนิเทศภายในควรคัดเลือกบุคคลที่มีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ และควรกำหนดให้ครูมีการทำ PLC (Professional Learning Community) เพื่อให้ครูได้แลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ และสะท้อนปัญหาต่าง ๆ และร่วมกันหาแนวทางแก้ไข ด้านแรงจูงใจ ควรส่งเสริมให้ครูปรึกษาสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างครูแบบเป็นกันเอง เพื่อให้ครูสามารถปรึกษาพูดคุยกันได้ ควรจัดให้มีการประชุมสม่ำเสมอ ในการประชุมควรมีการยกย่องเชิดชูเกียรติตามวาระโอกาสแก่ครูที่มีผลงาน และเป็นกำลังใจด้วยการยกย่องชมเชยและแสดง ความยินดี และผู้บริหารควรให้นโยบายและเป้าหมายในการทำงานที่ชัดเจน มอบหมายภาระงานตามความถนัดความรู้ความสามารถของครูแต่ละคน ด้านการบริหาร ควรจัดโครงสร้างการบริหารงานให้กระจายอำนาจทั้ง 4 ฝ่ายงาน เพื่อให้งานนิเทศภายในโรงเรียนประสบความสำเร็จ โดยให้ฝ่ายวิชาการดำเนินการนิเทศด้านงานสอนเป็นหลัก ควรส่งเสริมให้ครูเห็นความสำคัญของการนิเทศภายในโรงเรียนและเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการนิเทศ และผู้บริหารควรให้ความสำคัญกับการนิเทศภายในโรงเรียน โดยแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการในการกำกับติดตามงานนิเทศภายใน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study factors of the operation of in-school supervision for small secondary schools; 2) to propose guidelines for propelling factors of the operation of in-school supervision for small secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The sample consisted of 285 small secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission; the 855 respondents, including school director, deputy director of the academic department, and head of in-school supervision; 13 interviewees. The research tools were questionnaires and structured interviews. The data were analyzed by mean, percentage, standard deviation, and content analysis. The results revealed that overall factors of the operation of in-school supervision for small secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission were at a high level, of which their mean was 4.09. The factor that had the highest mean was the human resources factor, which its mean was 4.13 and, it was a high level, followed by the motivation factor, which its mean was 4.08, and it was a high level, and the factor of administration, which its mean was 4.06, and it was a high level, respectively. The guidelines for propelling the factors of the operation of in-school supervision for small secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission are the following guidelines. The guidelines for propelling human resources factor are planning supervision plans in the annual action plan; using peer supervision technique; selecting personnel who have interpersonal skills to perform in-school supervision; assigning teachers to engage with a PLC (Professional Learning Community) in order to provide them to exchange their experience and reflect their problems and cooperate to solve the problems. The guidelines for propelling motivation factor are supporting teachers build good relationships among teachers in order to provide them to consult and communicate together; holding regular meetings; praising and honoring teachers who have works according to occasions in the meeting; encouraging them by praising and congratulating to them; imposing clear policies and work objectives by administrators: assigning work according to each teachers’ aptitude, knowledge, and ability. The guidelines for propelling the administration factor are managing the structure to be decentralized to 4 departments in order to make in-school supervision achieve: an academic department mainly performs in teaching; supporting teachers to realize the significance of in-school supervision and participate in in-school supervision; focusing on in-school supervision by administrators: appointing a supervisory committee responsible for monitoring in-school supervision.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.