Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adoption of the agile-stage-gate model in new product development of technology-based startups with the dual-pressure balancing model
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Second Advisor
นนท์ โรจน์วชิรนนท
Third Advisor
พนิตา สุรชัยกุลวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.735
Abstract
กระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่หนึ่งที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์ด้วยหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ถึงประสิทธิผลของการใช้งาน คือ ตัวแบบ Agile-stage-gate เนื่องด้วยความคล่องตัวในการดำเนินการและการรับมือกับอุปสรรคของโครงการ งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าจำนวนหนึ่งนำเสนอผลเชิงบวกในการใช้งานตัวแบบ Agile-stage-gate ในบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ที่ได้รับการยอมรับในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามในบริบทของบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพที่มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่ต้องเผชิญกับความกดดันที่ขัดแย้งกันของความยืดหยุ่นและความสามารถในการคาดการณ์ได้ รวมถึงข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากรและระดับความไม่แน่นอนที่สูงกว่าบริษัทที่ได้รับการยอมรับ ดังนั้นการใช้งานตัวแบบ Agile-stage-gate ในบริบทของบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพิสูจน์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานตัวแบบ งานวิจัยนี้อาศัยการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามยาวในบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพกรณีศึกษาในประเทศไทยเพื่อทำความเข้าใจการใช้งานตัวแบบ Agile-stage-gate ซึ่งบริษัทดังกล่าวมีโครงการที่ใช้งานตัวแบบนี้ในกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ทั้งที่ดำเนินการได้สำเร็จและไม่สำเร็จ ผู้วิจัยอาศัยการวิจัยเปรียบเทียบในหลายโครงการของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจกิจกรรมพื้นฐานที่สามารถทำให้การดำเนินโครงการสำเร็จ รวมถึงการสร้างตัวแบบเชิงกระบวนการเพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้งานตัวแบบ Agile-stage-gate ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในบริบทของบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพด้วยโครงสร้างข้อมูลจากการวิจัย ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอตัวแบบปรับสมดุลของความกดดัน 2 ด้านซึ่งแสดงทั้งความใหม่และความเหมือนในการจัดการโครงการในปัจจุบันเพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้งานตัวแบบ Agile-stage-gate รวมถึงการนำเสนอเครื่องมือและแนวทางเพิ่มเติมในการดำเนินการจากตัวแบบดังกล่าวเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานตัวแบบ Agile-stage-gate ในบริบทของบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพที่มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีให้ประสบความสำเร็จ และในส่วนของการนำออกสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอรายงานเส้นทางการขึ้นทะเบียนผลิตภัณฑ์ในประเทศไทยของต้นแบบเครื่องมือแพทย์จากโครงการกรณีศึกษารวมถึงรายการทดสอบที่จำเป็นเพื่อแสดงความสอดคล้องของการพิสูจน์ความปลอดภัยและสมรรถนะการใช้งานของต้นแบบเครื่องมือแพทย์ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the new product development methods that has been proved with empirical evidence of its effectiveness is the agile-stage-gate model. A lot of research presented positive outcomes of the implementation of the agile-stage-gate model in well-established firms. However, in the context of the technology-based startups that face with contradictory pressure of flexibility and predictability and challenges of resource constraints and high uncertainty, the agile-stage-gate model adoption needs investigation. To understand the implementation process of the agile-stage-gate method in a startup setting, this research drew on a qualitative longitudinal case study of a successful technology-based startup company in Thailand. At this selected startup, there were both successful and unsuccessful team projects that used the agile-stage-gate method in their product development process. In this research, the focal units of analysis were these team projects. Multiple comparative case studies were conducted in order to understand actions underlying the successful implementation and thus develop the processual model of the agile-stage-gate method implementation in startups from the data structure. Based on the findings, the presented dual-pressure balancing model shows both the newness and the similarity of the current project management method to support the execution of the agile-stage-gate. Also, the proposed model for new product development in a startup was used to provide practical implications and guidance for startups to use the agile-stage-gate model effectively. In the commercialization part, this research presents the regulatory pathway report of the medical device prototype from the successful case study project for product registration in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.