Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of flow state on ego depletion with the need for cognition as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ อริยะพุทธิพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.679
Abstract
ในการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่ากิจกรรมที่ไม่ต้องออกแรง เช่น การพักผ่อนชั่วคราวหรือการทำในสิ่งที่นำไปสู่อารมณ์ทางบวกนั้นสามารถลดสภาวะการพร่องในการควบคุมตนเอง (ego depletion) กิจกรรมที่ใช้ความกระตือรือร้น เช่น สภาวะลื่นไหล (flow state) จากการเล่นเกมที่สมดุลกับความสามารถของบุคคลก็อาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่สามารถลดสภาวะพร่องได้เช่นกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่ากิจกรรมรูปแบบใดจะสามารถช่วยให้เรากลับมาควบคุมตนเองได้ดีเช่นเดิม การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการทดลองออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 134 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจะถูกจัดกระทำให้เกิดการพร่องในการควบคุมตนเองด้วยการกดทับความคิดจากคำสั่งห้ามคิดถึงหมีขาว จากนั้นทำการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าสู่เงื่อนไขใดเงื่อนไขหนึ่งจากสี่เงื่อนไข ดังนี้ ก) พักผ่อนตามอัธยาศัย 6 นาที ข) เล่นเกม Tetris ในระดับปานกลาง ค) เล่นเกม Tetris ในระดับยาก หรือ ง) ดูวิดีโอตลก จากนั้น ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจะต้องทำการสลับอักษรสุภาษิตไทยในระดับยาก ประสิทธิภาพในการลดสภาวะพร่องนั้นจะถูกวัดจากคะแนนและเวลาการสลับอักษร เพื่อทดสอบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างในเงื่อนไขใดสามารถสลับอักษรได้ดีที่สุดและมีความอดทนในการทำงานมากที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความต้องการทางปัญญามีอิทธิพลต่อคะแนนการสลับอักษรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F(1,126) = 20.33, p < 0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเงื่อนไขทั้งสี่เงื่อนไข ในขณะเดียวกัน พบว่ามีผลปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงื่อนไขการทดลองและความต้องการทางปัญญาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อเวลาเฉลี่ยในการสลับอักษร (F(3,126) = 2.77, p < 0.05) และยังพบอิทธิพลหลักของความต้องการทางปัญญาต่อเวลาเฉลี่ยในการสลับอักษรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F(3,126) = 5.67, p < 0.05) ผลของการทดลองยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสภาวะลื่นไหลมีอิทธิพลต่อความถูกต้องและเวลาที่ใช้ในการสลับอักษร อย่างไรก็ดีผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิผลของการทำงานสลับอักษรหลังจากกิจกรรมการกดทับทางความคิดนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความต้องการทางปัญญาของบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the previous studies, passive activities like resting or inducing positive mood can prevent ego depletion, a state in which we use up our self-control resource. Active activities, like playing games, to induce a flow state may also be able to recuperate us from the fatigue. The purpose of this study was to examine activities that could ameliorate the effect of ego depletion. Upon a completion of a thought-suppression task, 134 participants were randomly assigned to one of the four intervening tasks: a) resting for about 6 minutes as control condition; b) flow state inducing task, where participants played a moderate level video game; c) non-flow state inducing task, where participants played the same game at a hard level; or d) enjoyment task, where participants watched a funny video clip. After that, they were presented with difficult Thai proverbs anagram puzzles. The scores and the amount of time they spent on the puzzles indicated the amount of their willpower. Results showed that the levels of need for cognition (NFC) significantly influenced the anagram performance scores (F(1,126) = 20.33, p < 0.001), but there was no difference in the scores among the four conditions. Nonetheless, there was a significant interaction between the four conditions and NFC on the time spent on the anagram (F(3,126) = 2.77, p < 0.05). Results also showed a significant main effect of NFC on the time spent on the anagram (F(3,126) = 5.67, p < 0.05). These results failed to support that a flow state facilitates participant’s performance on the anagram task. Nonetheless, the results showed that the anagram performance following the thought suppression task depended on the level of participants’ NFC.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.