Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of the nurse selection model into the nursing department: an application of Holland's vocational interest measurement
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Second Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.599
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนารูปแบบการคัดเลือกพยาบาลเข้าสู่แผนกการพยาบาล การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดความสนใจในอาชีพของฮอลแลนด์ ตัวอย่างการวิจัยประกอบด้วย นักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 1,556 คน พยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 433 คน และพยาบาลวิชาชีพจบใหม่กลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 100 คนและ 112 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบวัดความสนใจของพยาบาลในการเลือกแผนกการพยาบาล แบบประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพต่อแผนกการพยาบาล และแบบประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย สถิติการทดสอบที (t-test) วิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติค และสถิติ MANOVA ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) รูปแบบการคัดเลือกพยาบาลเข้าสู่แผนกการพยาบาล การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดความสนใจในอาชีพของฮอลแลนด์ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นเตรียมความพร้อม ขั้นดำเนินการ และขั้นติดตามผล พบว่าคุณภาพของรูปแบบอยู่ในระดับดีมาก 2) จากผลการทดสอบสามารถสร้างสมการทำนายโอกาสเกิดความพึงพอใจและโอกาสความสำเร็จในงานของพยาบาล 4 แผนก ได้แก่ แผนกสูติกรรม และให้ความแม่นยำร้อยละ 88.3 พยาบาลแผนกศัลยกรรม และให้ความแม่นยำร้อยละ 76.3 พยาบาลอายุรกรรม และให้ความแม่นยำร้อยละ 85.8 และพยาบาลแผนกเด็ก และให้ความแม่นยำร้อยละ 85.6 3) ผลการทดสอบความแปรปรวนสองทางพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนกการพยาบาลและการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการคัดเลือกต่อผลการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ส่วนปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนกการพยาบาลและการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการคัดเลือกต่อระดับความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานต่อแผนกการพยาบาลไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบการคัดเลือกพยาบาลเข้าสู่แผนกการพยาบาล การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดความสนใจในอาชีพของฮอลแลนด์ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจและโอกาสความสำเร็จในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop the nurse selection model into nursing departments based on the Holland’s vocational preference measurement modification. The sample were 1,556 fourth year nursing students and 433 professional nurses and new graduate nurses were also recruited. The experimental group consisted of 100 students and the control group were 112. The data collection was performed by following instruments comprised 1) nurse vocational preference into nursing department questionnaire 2) satisfaction toward nursing practice in nursing department questionnaire and 3) the performance evaluation. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent t-test, binary logistic regression, and MANOVA statistics. The findings indicate that 1) the nurses’ selecting patterns into nursing departments based on the Holland’s vocational preference measurement modification was divided into three phases; preparation, selecting process, and the monitoring of the model. This model had a very good quality. 2) For the experimental results, the equation was shown to predict the chances of satisfaction and success of working among 4 nursing departments. Nurses in midwifery department was predicted by 88.3% in accuracy. Nurses in the surgery department was predicted by 76.3% in accuracy. Nurses in medical department was predicted by 85.8% in accuracy, and nurses in the pediatric department was predicted 85.6% in accuracy. 3) The results of the two -way variance testing found that the interaction between the nursing department and the selection of the selection model on the performance evaluation of professional nurses were statistically different at the .01 level., while the interaction between the nursing departments and the selection of the selection model were not different toward the satisfaction level of the nursing department.In conclusion, the nurse selection model into the nursing department, an application of Holland's vocational interest measurement may influence the job satisfaction and success of nurses.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.