Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Population pharmacokinetics of meropenem in critically ill infant patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุวพร อนุกูลเรืองกิตติ์
Third Advisor
นพดล วัชระชัยสุรพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.531
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่าพารามิเตอร์และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเมอโรพีเนมในผู้ป่วยเด็กทารกขั้นวิกฤต วิธีดำเนินการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้า ในผู้ป่วยเด็กทารกขั้นวิกฤตอายุ 1 เดือน ถึง 2 ปี ที่ได้รับยาเมอโรพีเนมในการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ระหว่างวันที่ 4 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2563 ถึง 4 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564 จำนวน 35 ราย ข้อมูลระดับยาในรูปอิสระของเมอโรพีเนมในเลือด จำนวน 160 ตัวอย่าง ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง high-performance liquid chromatography with ultraviolet (HPLC-UV) และนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรโดยใช้โปรแกรม nonlinear mixed-effects modeling (NONMEM) ทดสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองโดยการทดสอบภายในด้วยวิธี bootstrap analysis และวิเคราะห์กราฟ prediction-corrected visual predictive check (pcVPC) เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้อง แม่นยำในการทำนายของแบบจำลองสุดท้าย ผลการศึกษา: แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบ one-compartment model with first-order elimination มีความเหมาะสมกับการศึกษานี้ อัตราการกำจัดยาและปริมาตรการกระจายยาของประชากรมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.33 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และ 2.27 ลิตร ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดของยาเมอโรพีเนม คือ น้ำหนัก และอัตราการกำจัดของครีเอตินิน ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาตรการกระจายของยาเมอโรพีเนม คือ น้ำหนัก ค่าความผันแปรระหว่างบุคคลของอัตรากำจัดยาและปริมาตรการกระจายยาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานและแบบจำลองสุดท้าย พบว่า มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการประเมินแบบจำลอง พบว่า แบบจำลองสุดท้ายมีความถูกต้อง แม่นยำ และสามารถนำมาทำนายได้ดี สรุปผลการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาและทดสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาเมอโรพีเนมในผู้ป่วยเด็กทารกขั้นวิกฤต โดยพบว่า น้ำหนัก และอัตราการกำจัดของครีเอตินิน เป็นปัจจัยร่วมที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาตร์ของยาเมอโรพีเนมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับขนาดยาเมอโรพีเนมให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายในกลุ่มประชากรผู้ป่วยเด็กทารกขั้นวิกฤตที่มีลักษณะประชากรใกล้เคียงกับการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: This study aimed to determine the population pharmacokinetic parameters of meropenem and evaluate the covariates affecting population pharmacokinetic parameters in critically ill infants. Methods: A prospective study was conducted from February 2020 and February 2021 in thirty-five critically ill infant patients between the ages of 1 month to 2 years treated with meropenem at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in Thailand. A total of 160 free concentrations of meropenem were quantified using a validated high-performance liquid chromatography with ultraviolet (HPLC-UV) detection. Population pharmacokinetics of meropenem were analyzed by the non-linear mixed-effect modeling using NONMEM software. Internal validation methods, including bootstrapping and prediction-corrected visual predictive check (pcVPC), were applied to evaluate the robustness and predictive power of the final model. Results: A one-compartment model with first-order elimination showed the best fit to the data. The population clearance (CL) and population volume of distribution (Vd) values were 1.33 L/h and 2.27 L, respectively. Weight and creatinine clearance (CRCL) were influential covariates for CL, while weight was the significant covariate for Vd of meropenem. From the base to the final model, the inter-individual variabilities in CL and the Vd were significantly reduced. The model evaluation results suggested robustness and good predictability of the final model. Conclusions: A population pharmacokinetic model of meropenem in critically ill infant patients was developed and validated. CRCL and weight were identified as significant covariates. The population pharmacokinetic model could be used to recommend the dosage individualization of meropenem in institutions with similar patient population characteristics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.