Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The violation of rights and liberties of the accused in pre-trial process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Second Advisor
อดุลย์ ณรงค์ศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1291
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง "การละเมิดสิทธิเสรีภาพผู้ต้องหาในชั้นก่อนฟ้องคดี" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาและผู้ถูกจับกุมในการดำเนินคดีอาญาชั้นก่อนฟ้องคดี ประกอบกับระยะเวลาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพผู้ต้องหาและผู้ถูกจับกุม เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพผู้ต้องหาและผู้ถูกจับกุมในการดำเนินคดีอาญาชั้นก่อนฟ้องคดี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มผู้ต้องหา จำนวน 7 ราย และ2) กลุ่มบุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม จำนวน 26 ราย รวมทั้งสิ้น 33 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิเสรีภาพผู้ต้องหาในชั้นก่อนฟ้องคดี ปรากฎอยู่ใน 3 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) ขั้นตอนการจับกุม : มีการทำร้ายร่างกายผู้ต้องหา สร้างพยานหลักฐานเท็จเพื่อปรักปรำโดยผู้ต้องหาที่ไม่ได้กระทำผิด การเรียกรับประโยชน์จากผู้ต้องหา 2) ในขั้นตอนการสอบสวน : ผู้ต้องหาไม่ได้รับสิทธิแจ้งหรือขอให้เจ้าพนักงานแจ้งให้ญาติให้ทราบถึงการจับกุมและสถานที่ที่ถูกควบคุมในโอกาสแรก ไม่ได้รับสิทธิพบและปรึกษาผู้ซึ่งจะเป็นทนายความเป็นการเฉพาะตัว ไม่ได้รับสิทธิให้ทนายความหรือผู้ซึ่งไว้วางใจเข้าฟังการสอบสวนในชั้นสอบสวน ไม่ได้รับสิทธิได้รับการเยี่ยมหรือติดต่อกับญาติได้ตามสมควร ไม่ได้รับสิทธิได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลโดยเร็วเมื่อเกิดการเจ็บป่วย อีกทั้งพบว่า พนักงานสอบสวนมีจำนวนน้อย ปริมาณงานมาก ทำให้พนักงานสอบสวนย้ายไปทำงานในตำแหน่งอื่นที่ก้าวหน้ามากกว่า และที่สำคัญที่สุดระยะเวลาการควบคุมผู้ต้องหา 48 ชั่วโมง ไม่เพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงาน 3) ในขั้นตอนการสั่งคดี : พนักงานสอบสวนมักจะส่งสำนวนล่าช้าไม่เหลือเวลาให้พนักงานอัยการตรวจสอบและไม่สามารถส่งสอบสวนเพิ่มเติมได้ เนื่องจากไม่มีเหลือเวลาในการควบคุมผู้ต้องหา มีผลให้พนักงานอัยการต้องรีบสั่งฟ้องคดี หรือหากไม่มีหลักฐานเพียงพอพนักงานอัยการต้องสั่งไม่ฟ้องและปล่อยตัวผู้ต้องหาไป สำหรับแนวทางการปฏิบัติในการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพผู้ต้องหา : เจ้าพนักงานตำรวจและพนักงานสอบสวนงดสร้างพยานหลักฐานเท็จเพื่อปรักปรำผู้ต้องหาที่ไม่ได้กระทำผิด งดทำลายพยานหลักฐาน งดการข่มขู่ งดการทำร้ายร่างกาย เรียกรับผลประโยชน์จากผู้ต้องหา พนักงานสอบสวนควรส่งสำนวนการสอบสวนให้พนักงานอัยการมีระยะเวลาการตรวจสอบ ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอให้แยกเวลาพิจารณาคดีระหว่างพนักงานสอบสวนออกจากพนักงานอัยการ หากควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหาได้ 48 วัน ควรเหลือเวลาให้พนักงานอัยการอย่างน้อย 14 วัน และหากการควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหาได้ 84 วัน ควรเหลือเวลาให้พนักงานอัยการอย่างน้อย 28 วัน และพนักงานอัยการเข้าตรวจสอบการสอบสวนคดีร่วมกับพนักงานสอบสวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"The Violation of Rights and Liberties of the Accused in Pre-Trial Process" studied violations of the liberties and rights of the accused, and those arrested prior to prosecution, along with time constraints that further affected those rights and liberties. Guidelines are proposed for the protection of the rights and liberties of the accused and arrested during arrest, in the investigative process, and throughout prosecutorial proceedings. This was a qualitative research analysis that included in-depth interviews of 2 key populations: 1) a group of 7 accused and 2) a group of 26 criminal justice personnel, totaling 33 case studies. The study found and herein documents widespread violation of the rights of the accused 3 step during the arrest procedure, during the investigative process, and during prosecution. 1) During the arrest procedure, officers were found to have assaulted the accused, fabricated evidence, and accepted bribes. 2) During the investigative process, it was found that the arrested were given no opportunity to notify or request legal counsel, nor was there opportunity given to notify relatives of the arrest and the place of detention. There was no opportunity for legal representation or a trusted person to observe or question the investigation. The accused were not entitled to visit or contact relatives, nor were they offered appropriate medical attention altogether too frequently resulting from brutal arrestive tactics. In addition, it was found that many investigators were frustrated with their caseloads, and moved on to more advanced positions. Most importantly, it was found that the detention period of 48 hours was insufficient for investigative purposes.3) During the prosecution process, it was found that the investigators often introduced delays that left little or no time for additional and necessary investigation. As a result, the prosecutor frequently rushed to judgement. Or, in cases where there was insufficient evidence, the prosecutor simply coerced the accused to release the State from liability, and released the accused. Our conclusions for protecting the rights and liberties of the accused found that police officers and inquiry officials: must refrain from fabricating evidence incriminating the accused; refrain from destroying evidence; abstain from intimidation tactics; abstain from inflicting physical harm; and must refuse to accept any offered bribes. This analysis recommends that the investigator submit the investigation file to the prosecutor for review for a period of time well in advance of any prosecutorial procedure. Researcher further suggests that the investigative time be separate and distinct from the prosecutors trial period. It is recommended that if the accused is detained for 48 days, the prosecutor should have at least 14 days to review the case, If the accused is detained for 84 days, there should be at least 28 days for the prosecutor's review. Finally, the prosecutor should examine the investigation together with the inquiry official to ensure a fair and just trial.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.