Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional model based onthe theoretical cognitive process of visualization forenhancing spatial thinking skills of preservice teachers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Second Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1282
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีของกระบวนการทางปัญญาในการนึกภาพ เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของนักศึกษาครู โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีของกระบวนการทางปัญญาในการนึกภาพ และ 2) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นนักศึกษาครูในภาคตะวันออก ระยะเวลาดำเนินการทดลอง 15 สัปดาห์ การดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่เป็นการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้แนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีของกระบวนการทางปัญญาในการนึกภาพเป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน เพื่อใช้ในการเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของนักศึกษาครู ซึ่งมีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ได้แก่ แบบวัดทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณ และแบบสังเกตทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ที่ใช้เก็บรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีของกระบวนการทางปัญญาในการนึกภาพ มีหลักการสำคัญ คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมการใช้กระบวนการทางความคิดในการนึกภาพและการสร้างความรู้ด้วยตนเองจนเกิดการปรับโครงสร้างทางปัญญา ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 หลักการ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการใช้รูปแบบเชิงภาพที่สร้างความสนใจและสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เดิมหรือประสบการณ์เดิม 2) หลักการในการนำรูปแบบเชิงภาพที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการแสวงหาความรู้ 3) หลักการเชื่อมโยงสิ่งที่ศึกษาจนเกิดการสร้างความรู้ใหม่ 4) หลักการปรับโครงสร้างทางปัญญา และ 5) หลักการสะท้อนโครงสร้างทางปัญญา รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การเตรียมความพร้อมเชิงภาพ ขั้นที่ 2 การนึกภาพและเชื่อมโยง ขั้นที่ 3 การตั้งประเด็นปัญหาและสมมติฐานเชิงภาพ ขั้นที่ 4 การใช้กระบวนการทางปัญญา และขั้นที่ 5 การสะท้อนความรู้เชิงภาพ 2. คุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า 1) ทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักศึกษาครูหลังการทดลองสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้าน 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักศึกษาครูมีพัฒนาการทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้าน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพัฒนาการในภาพรวมที่ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นจนถึงช่วงท้ายของการทดลอง และหากพิจารณาตามองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้าน พบว่า องค์ประกอบด้านภาพตัวแทนจะมีพัฒนาการที่เด่นชัดที่สุดตั้งแต่ช่วงกลางของทดลอง ส่วนในด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับมิติเชิงพื้นที่และด้านกระบวนการใช้เหตุผล จะมีพัฒนาการที่ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นจนถึงช่วงท้ายของการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an instructional model based on the theoretical cognitive process of visualization for enhancing spatial thinking skills of pre-service teachers. The purposes of this research were 1) to develop an instructional model based on the theoretical cognitive process of visualization and 2) to assess the quality of the instructional model developed. The target group was pre-service teachers in the eastern region. The experiment lasted 15 weeks. The research and development method was applied in this research to develop an instructional model based on the theoretical cognitive process of visualization for enhancing spatial thinking skills of pre-service teachers. The research instruments used to assess the quality of the instructional model developed were a spatial thinking skills evaluation form used to collect quantitative data and a spatial thinking skills observation form used to collect qualitative data. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The findings were as follows: 1. the key concept of the instructional model based on the theoretical cognitive process of visualization was teaching and learning model designed to enhance the use of cognitive processes of visualization and self-knowledge creation to achieve cognitive structuring which was composed of five principles: 1) the principle of the use of visual pattern to create attention and relation with existing knowledge and previous experiences, 2) the principle of the use of visual pattern to stimulate knowledge acquisition, 3) the principle of making relationships among things studied to construct new knowledge, 4) the principle of adaptation of cognitive structures, and 5) the principle of reflection of cognitive structures. The instructional model consisted of five steps: 1) visual preparation, 2) visualization and relation, 3) raising visual issues and hypotheses, 4) using cognitive processes, and 5) visual knowledge reflection. 2. The quality of the instructional model developed was found that: 1) after the experiment, the level of the spatial thinking skills of the pre-service teachers was higher than before at the .05 level of statistical significance overall and in all aspects and 2) the spatial thinking skills of the pre-service teachers had improved dramatically overall and in all aspects. The pre-service teachers' skills had developed dramatically overall from the beginning to the end of the experiment. Moreover, considering each individual aspect, it was found that they could make their best progress starting from the middle of the experiment period in the representation aspect. In the aspect of spatial dimension knowledge and the aspect of reasoning process, their progress got better continuously from the beginning to the end of the experiment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.