Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Casein gene polymorphisms of dairy goat in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงสมร สุวัฑฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวศาสตร์ประยุกต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1249
Abstract
การศึกษาความหลากหลายของจีนเคซีนทั้ง 4 ชนิดในฐานะของจีนแคนดิแดท ที่มีผลต่อลักษณะการปริมาณน้ำนมในแพะจำนวน 65 ตัวแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มแพะที่มีบันทึกการให้ผลผลิตแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ลำดับการให้นมและมีข้อมูลของลูกแพะ จำนวน 26 ตัว และกลุ่มแพะที่ไม่มีบันทึกการให้ผลผลิต จำนวน 35 ตัว จากการตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของจีนทั้ง 4 ชนิดด้วยวิธี DNA sequencing พบอัลลีลของจีนอัลฟาเอส 1 เคซีนทั้งหมด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ A, C และ E มีความถี่ของอัลลีล เท่ากับ 0.577, 0.177 และ 0.246 ตามลำดับ มีความถี่จีโนไทป์ของ AA, AC, AE, CC และ EE เท่ากับ 0.292, 0.292, 0.277, 0.031 และ 0.108 ตามลำดับ จีนเบต้าเคซีน พบอัลลีลทั้งหมด 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ A และ F มีความถี่ของอัลลีล เท่ากับ 0.538 และ 0.462 ตามลำดับ มีความถี่จีโนไทป์ของ AA, AF และ FF เท่ากับ 0.246, 0.585 และ 0.169 ตามลำดับ จีนอัลฟาเอส 2 เคซีน พบอัลลีลทั้งหมด 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ A และ B มีความถี่ของอัลลีล เท่ากับ 0.862 และ 0.138 ตามลำดับ มีความถี่จีโนไทป์ของ AA และ AB เท่ากับ 0.723 และ 0.277ตามลำดับ และจีนแคปปาเคซีน พบอัลลีลทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ A, B, D, H, F, N1, N2 และ N3 มีความถี่ของอัลลีล เท่ากับ 0.592, 0.215, 0.154, 0.008, 0.008, 0.008, 0.008 และ 0.008 ตามลำดับ มีความถี่จีโนไทป์ของ AA, AB, BB, AD, DD, AH, BD, BF, AN1, AN2 และ AN2/BN3 เท่ากับ 0.369, 0.200, 0.092, 0.200, 0.046, 0.015, 0.015, 0.015, 0.015, 0.015 และ 0.015 ตามลำดับ พบรูปแบบเคซีนแฮปโปลไทล์ทั้งหมด 41 รูปแบบ โดยรูปแบบเคซีนแฮปโปลไทล์ที่พบมากที่สุดในแพะทั้งสองพันธุ์ คือ AAAA การประมาณค่าอิทธิพลของจีนทั้ง 4 ชนิดต่อลักษณะปริมาณน้ำนม พบว่าจีนอัลฟาเอส 2 เคซีนมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะปริมาณน้ำนม และจีนอัลฟาเอส 1 เคซีน เบต้าเคซีน และแคปปาเคซีนอาจจะไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะปริมาณน้ำนม เนื่องจากกลุ่มประชากรที่ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจำนวนน้อย ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในประชากรที่จำนวนมากขึ้น เพื่อสามารถประมาณค่าอิทธิพลจีนเคซีนได้อย่างถูกต้องและแม่นยำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this experiment, the researcher selected the casein gene as a candidate from 4 types of genes that affect to characteristics of 65 goats that record production rate at least 1 sequence. 26 goats that did not record production rate at least 1 sequence. but 39 goats did not record production. DNA sequencing method testing results were found allele which has 3 of alpha S1 casein gene included A, C and E. allele frequency will be 0.577, 0.177 and 0.246 as respectively. Genotype frequency of AA, AC, AE, CC and EE will be 0.292, 0.292, 0.277, 0.031 and 0.108 as respectively. Beta casein gene was found in 2 allele types, for instance, A and F, Genotype frequency will be 0.538 and 0.462 as respectively. Genotype frequency of AA, AF, and FF will be 0.246, 0.585, and 0.169 as respectively. Alpha-S2 casein found 2 allele types like A and B, Genotype frequency will be 0.862 and 0.138 as respectively. Genotype frequency of AA and AB equal 0.723 and 0.277 as respectively. Kappa casein found 8 allele types for instance A, B, D, H, F, N1 N2 and N3 allele frequency will be 0.592, 0.215, 0.154, 0.008, 0.008, 0.008, 0.008 and 0.008 as respectively. Genotype frequency of AA, AB, BB, AD, DD, PH, BD, BF, AN1 AN2 and AN2/BN3 will be 0.369, 0.200, 0.092, 0.200, 0.046, 0.015, 0.015, 0.015, 0.015, 0.015 and 0.015 as respectively. Casein haplotype had 41 forming, the most common form that found be AAAA. Estimating the influence of the casein gene on milk yield characteristics It was found that alpha S2 casein tended to influence milk yield characteristics. and alpha S1 casein, beta casein, and kappa casein gene may not influence milk yield characteristics. Because the population in this study is small. Therefore, further studies are needed in larger populations. to be able to accurately estimate the influence of casein genes
Creative Commons License