Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Situations of anger, driver's spatial conception and occurrence of car accidents in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1243
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องสถานการณ์ของความโกรธกับมุมมองเชิงพื้นที่ของผู้ขับรถยนต์ และการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางรถยนต์ในกรุงเทพมหานครมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาอารมณ์โกรธ และการแสดงออกขณะที่โกรธของผู้ขับรถยนต์ภายใต้สถานการณ์ต่างๆบนท้องถนน มุมมองเชิงพื้นที่ของผู้ขับรถยนต์ภายใต้ภาวะอารมณ์โกรธ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอารมณ์โกรธและการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางรถยนต์บนท้องถนนโดยอาศัยกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีสังคมวิทยาอารมณ์ ทฤษฎีการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงสัญลักษณ์ แนวคิดการผลิตพื้นที่ มุมมองต่อพื้นที่ และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับอุบัติเหตุ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การสังเกตการณ์ขณะขับรถยนต์และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาจำนวน 20 คน และระยะที่ 2 การสังเกตการณ์ผ่านกล้องบันทึกภาพในรถยนต์ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาที่คัดเข้าจากระยะที่ 1 จำนวน 10 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ขับรถยนต์ที่มีความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกและถ่ายทอดความคิดในสถานการณ์ธรรมชาติได้ดี ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เรื่องเล่าจากข้อความและภาพของกรณีศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผู้ขับรถยนต์และบริบทต่างๆ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สถานการณ์ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงและพฤติกรรมที่เกิดจากการกระทำของผู้ขับรถยนต์มีผลต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางรถยนต์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยที่ความโกรธและการแสดงความโกรธของผู้ขับรถยนต์เกี่ยวข้องทางอ้อม ความโกรธที่เกิดขึ้นบนถนนประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบหลัก คือสถานการณ์ ตัวตน และสัญญะที่เกิดจากการการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มีผลในการเป็นตัวจุดชนวน เพิ่ม ลด หรือหยุดความโกรธได้ และมีองค์ประกอบรองคือมุมมองของพื้นที่ เพราะอารมณ์โกรธเป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่ถูกผลิตสร้างจากการใช้พื้นที่ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรับรู้พื้นที่ถนนที่แตกต่างกัน การให้ความหมายของพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกัน และการใช้รถใช้ถนนที่แตกต่างกันในการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนอื่นของผู้ขับรถยนต์จนถูกผลิตสร้างจิตสำนึกในการใช้พื้นที่และการใช้รถใช้ถนนขึ้น ดังนั้นผู้ขับรถยนต์จึงมีการใช้ตัวตนของตนเองในการตีความ และตัดสินทั้งสถานการณ์และบุคคลอื่นในทุกพื้นที่ที่ใช้งานและแสดงตัวตนนั้นออกมาผ่านการกระทำที่ล้วนแสดงให้เห็นถึงบริบทบนท้องถนนของผู้ขับรถยนต์ในกรุงเทพมหานค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary purpose of this dissertation, "Situations of Anger, Driver's Spatial Conception and Occurrence of Car Accidents in Bangkok", is to study anger and the drivers' expressions of anger in the different circumstances along the road; the spatial conception of the drivers when get angry and the relationship between the anger and car accidents on the road by using the following conceptual frameworks including Sociology of Emotions, Symbolic Interactionism, the Production of Space and the concepts about car accidents. Thus, applying qualitative research and using methods of data collection consisting of the observation while driving and the in-depth interview with 20 case studies, then selecting 10 people who have the ability to convey their feelings and perceptions in the natural settings by the car camera recording technique. Finally, the collected data were analyzed by the narrative method using the texts and images from the case studies of the relationships between the drivers and contexts. The results reveal that the drivers's anger and the expressions of anger are indirectly related to the occurrence of car accidents but, the particular situations and the driver's behaviors were the main cause of the accidents. The anger on the road was consisted of the key components such as the situations, selves, and signs of interactions that can trigger, increase, decrease, and stop the anger. Moreover, there is a secondary element, which is, the perception of space because the anger is a production process stemming from the utilization of the areas. It arises from the different perceptions (i.e., perceived space) the meanings of different areas (i.e., conceived space) and the use of different roads, (i.e., lived space) à la Henri Lefebvre. Therefore, the drivers have to use their selves in interpreting, lebelling, and judging both the situations and others in all the areas they use and show their "selves" through the actions that reflect the contexts on the roads of the drivers in Bangkok.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.