Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The proportion of sound-absorbing textures on speech privacy in open-plan office
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1220
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนพื้นผิวดูดซับเสียงที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นส่วนตัวของคำพูด ในสำนักงานแบบเปิดโล่ง โดยนำข้อมูลสภาพแวดล้อมจริงจากสำนักงานต้นแบบที่มีมลภาวะทางเสียงในสำนักงานแบบเปิดโล่งมาทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยซอฟท์แวร์จำลองสถานการณ์มลภาวะเสียง EASE 4.2 โดยการคำนวณค่าระดับความดันเสียง SPL ที่ลดลงจากการดูดซับเสียงของวัสดุ จนส่งผลให้ดัชนีความเข้าใจในคำพูด STI ลดลง ด้วยการวัดและประเมินตามข้อกำหนด ISO 3382-3 Open-plan office ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยซอฟท์แวร์จำลองสถานการณ์ของสภาพแวดล้อมใหม่ พบว่า การใช้ฝ้าแบบ A1 หรือ A2 ที่มีลักษณะพื้นผิวเป็นรูพรุนมีค่าการดูดซับเสียงมากมาใช้แทนฝ้าแบบฉาบเรียบเดิมที่มีค่าการดูดซับเสียงน้อยตรงบริเวณแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงรบกวนจากการสนทนา ในระดับติดตั้งที่ความสูง 3.40 เมตร และใช้แผงกั้นส่วนสูง 1.50 ปิดผิวลามิเนท ที่ ตลอดจนการใช้พื้นกระเบื้องยางร่วมด้วย ก็สามารถลดมลภาวะทางเสียงได้ และผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the proportion of sound-absorbing surfaces of materials that was affectted to the speech privacy in an open-air office by identified real environment data that survey from a real open-air office in case of noise pollution to be a model in the software Enhanced Acoustic Simulation for Engineers Version 4.2 (EASE 4.2) to calculate sound pressure level (SPL) and speech transmission index (STI) to be compared with ISO 3382-3 Open-plan office requirements standard The results of the analysis with simulation software of the new environment revealed that used A1 or A2 types of material with porous surface-high sound absorption value to be a ceiling replace to the original smooth plastered ceiling has low sound absorption value at the area of noise source occurred. at the level of 3.40 meters and used together a 1.50 height laminate surface cover partition and with a vinyl floors tile. It could reduce the noise pollution. and passed the ISO 3382-3 Standard.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.