Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Machine selection method for intermittent manufacturing system design
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรศิริ วิลาสเดชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1158
Abstract
การวางแผนกำลังการผลิตเป็นการวางแผนระยะยาวเพื่อให้ได้กำลังการผลิตตามต้องการ โดยเกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกเครื่องจักรและทรัพยากรที่จำเป็นในการผลิตเป็นหลักสำหรับระบบการผลิตแบบช่วงตอน ซึ่งเป็นระบบการผลิตที่สามารถรองรับผลิตภัณฑ์และกระบวนการที่หลากหลายได้ ซึ่งในแต่ละขั้นตอนของกระบวนการผลิตสามารถเลือกใช้เครื่องจักรในการผลิตได้หลากหลาย ดังนั้นการเลือกเครื่องจักรจึงเป็นปัญหาที่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาความรู้และความสามารถจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ใช้ระยะเวลานานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง อีกทั้งยังเผชิญกับปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนในด้านปริมาณความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ เครื่องจักรและทรัพยากรการผลิตที่เลือกมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตจึงควรมีความเหมาะสมและยืดหยุ่น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนากระบวนการเลือกโดยพิจารณาวัตถุประสงค์ด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและความยืดหยุ่น โดยค่าใช้จ่ายพิจารณาจาก ราคาเครื่องจักร ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการผลิต และค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน ส่วนความยืดหยุ่นพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการปรับกำลังการผลิตเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความไม่แน่นอนของปริมาณความต้องการ โดยกระบวนการเลือกเครื่องจักรประกอบด้วยสามส่วน เริ่มจากกระบวนการแปลงข้อมูล จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ผ่านการแปลงมาใช้ในกระบวนการหาผลลัพธ์เริ่มต้นเพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำสุด จากนั้นเข้าสู่กระบวนการปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ โดยการพิจารณาแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักทั้งในด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและความยืดหยุ่น โดยกระบวนการได้ถูกทดสอบด้วยโจทย์ตัวอย่าง และทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าวัตถุประสงค์ที่สูงที่สุดระหว่างวิธีทางฮิวริสติกสำหรับกระบวนการเลือกเครื่องจักรที่พัฒนาและวิธีการหาผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด ค่าวัตถุประสงค์ที่ได้จากวิธีการทั้งสองมีค่าเท่ากัน แสดงว่ากระบวนการเลือกเครื่องจักรที่พัฒนาสามารถหาผลลัพธ์ได้ถูกต้องและใช้เวลาในการหาผลลัพธ์เพียง 2.75 นาที และช่วยให้ผู้ที่ต้องการเลือกเครื่องจักรตัดสินใจและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบการผลิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Capacity planning is a long-term plan in order to achieve desired capacity which is related to select important machinery for the intermittent manufacturing system. It is able to produce multiple products and processes by using multiple machine types. Therefore, the machine selection problem is complex, costly, requires expert knowledge, and demand uncertainty in volume flexibility. The selected suitable machinery be flexible enough to produce multiple processes. Therefore, we develop the machine selection algorithm by considering two objectives is cost index and volume flexibility index. The total cost is machine cost, operating cost, and preventive maintenance cost. The volume flexibility index is the system capacity has to adjust to respond to the demand uncertainty. The proposed algorithm consists of three-part which is data conversion, the converted data is used to solve the initial solution by minimizing the total cost. and the solution from previous part was improved. The weighted average method is used to compare and select a suitable solution. The algorithm is validated by the numerical example in two methods, which is the proposed heuristic method and the exact method. The result of the objective score is equal. The verification established that the algorithm is able to solve a machine selection problem correctly in 2.75 minutes. Then, the machine selection algorithm is able to help the decision-makers select a suitable machine.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.