Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test case generation from BPMN with DMN
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1140
Abstract
บีพีเอ็มเอ็นถูกนำมาใช้ในการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ โดยใช้ในการสื่อสารการทำงานผ่านสัญลักษณ์ที่เป็นมาตรฐานของแบบจำลอง ซึ่งการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจดังกล่าวอาจเกิดระหว่างขั้นตอนการรวบรวมความต้องการของกระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ เนื่องจากกระบวนการทางธุรกิจที่มีความซับซ้อนมักจะมีกฎการตัดสินใจ ดังนั้น ดีเอ็มเอ็นจึงถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับบีพีเอ็มเอ็นเพื่ออธิบายกฎเหล่านี้ในรูปแบบของตารางการตัดสินใจดีเอ็มเอ็น ดีเอ็มเอ็นยังช่วยให้ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องสามารถระบุกฎทางธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งทำให้รูปแบบกระบวนการทางธุรกิจเข้าใจได้ง่ายขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องถูกทวนสอบด้วยกรณีทดสอบ แม้ว่าก่อนหน้านี้จะมีงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากบีพีเอ็มเอ็น แต่ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดที่มุ่งเน้นเกี่ยวกับบีพีเอ็มเอ็นที่มีการเรียกใช้ดีเอ็มเอ็น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากบีพีเอ็มเอ็นที่มีการเรียกใช้ดีเอ็มเอ็น โดยเริ่มจากนำเข้าและวิเคราะห์ไฟล์บีพีเอ็มเอ็น ไฟล์ดีเอ็มเอ็น ไฟล์เส้นทางการทดสอบ และไฟล์กรณีทดสอบเดิม เพื่อค้นหาว่ามีกฎใดของตารางการตัดสินใจดีเอ็มเอ็นที่ยังไม่ถูกใช้งานในกรณีทดสอบ จากนั้นจึงสร้างกรณีทดสอบให้ครอบคลุมครบทุกกฎ ด้วยวิธีการนี้ทำให้กรณีทดสอบมีกฎครอบคลุมครบทุกกฎ ซึ่งมั่นใจได้ว่ากระบวนการทางธุรกิจถูกทวนสอบอย่างอย่างถี่ถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Business Process Model and Notation or BPMN is used in business process management to communicate business processes using models with standardized symbols. BPMN might be created during a requirement gathering phase. Since complex business processes typically contain decision rules, Decision Model and Notation or DMN is used in conjunction with BPMN to describe these rules in a DMN decision table. Furthermore, DMN enables stakeholders to effectively identify business rules, which makes the business process models more comprehensible. However, these models need to be verified by test cases. Despite there are prior studies on generating test cases from BPMN, none of them focus on BPMN with DMN. This thesis presents an approach to generate test cases from BPMN with DMN. It starts with importing and analyzing a BPMN file, a DMN file, a BPMN traversal path file, and an existing test case file to look for unused business rules in the DMN decision table. Then, new test cases are generated to cover those rules. With this approach, all business rules are fully included in test cases to assure that business processes are rigorously verified.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.