Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Smart hub based on brain-computer interface by low-cost devices
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เศรษฐา ปานงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1034
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ออกแบบและสร้างอุปกรณ์สมาร์ทฮับแบบพกพาบนพื้นฐานของการติดต่อสื่อสารกับคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยสมองด้วยอุปกรณ์ราคาประหยัด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและประเมินวิธีการควบคุมอุปกรณ์ด้วยสัญญาณสมอง โดยสมาร์ทฮับที่กล่าวมานั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบสมาร์ทโฮม จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่างานส่วนใหญ่ได้ใช้วิธีการควบคุมอุปกรณ์ด้วยสัญยาณสมองโดยใช้การกระพริบตาและระดับค่าความสนใจ จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ข้อสรุปว่าในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะใช้ระบบเครือข่าย WiFi สำหรับการสื่อสารระหว่างอุปกรณ์ และ จะใช้การกระพริบตาและระดับค่าความสนใจในการควบคุมเป็นหลัก ในการทดลองของงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีผู้ทดลองทั้งหมด 10 คน โดยจะแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 จะทดลองโปรแกรมที่ 1 ถึง 5 และ โปรแกรมที่ 2 จะทดลองโปรแกรมที่ 5 ถึง 1 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความแม่นยำในการใช้ค่าความสนใจนั้นมีค่ามากกว่าการกระพริบตา 2 ครั้ง แต่การใช้ค่าความสนใจในการควบคุมจะใช้เวลามากกว่า จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ในการออกแบบวิธีการควบคุมสมาร์ทฮับบนพื้นฐานของการติดต่อสื่อสารกับคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยสมองให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดนั้นควรใช้ 1 วิธีการควบคุม ต่อ 1 คำสั่ง และ วิธีการควบคุมไม่ควรมีความซับซ้อนมากจนเกินไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work designed a portable Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) Smart Hub system using a low-cost BCI headset. The aim was to introduce a new and evaluate existing BCI control methodologies. Smart Hub is part of the smart home system. In this work, we focus on the development and comparison of BCI control methodologies based on smart hub systems. From survey similar works, we found several works had used attention and Eye Blink to control BCI. From the literature survey, we conclude that our system used a WiFi network for communication and the BCI control methods chosen were attention and Eye Blink. Five BCI control methodologies, all based on eye blinks and attention, were evaluated by 10 subjects. As a result, we conclude that the attention accuracy is more than double blink but the attention required more activation time than a double blink. As the result, the control methodology should use 1 methodology with 1 command and shouldn't complexity for good performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.