Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public and non-governmental organization collaboration in crime prevention : a case study of sexual harassment prevention campaign in Bangkok public transport
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1481
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการคุกคามทางเพศบนรถโดยสารประจำทางในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจากทัศนะของผู้ใช้บริการที่เป็นเพศหญิง รวมถึงศึกษามาตรการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวกับการจัดการเชิงระบบขององค์การภาครัฐและองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนที่ร่วมมือกันในแคมเปญถึงเวลาเผือก และให้ข้อเสนอแนะอันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์การ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่เก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสาร เสริมกับเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 3 กลุ่มประชากรของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ผู้ใช้บริการรถโดยสารประจำทางที่เป็นเพศหญิงและเคยตกเป็นเหยื่อการคุกคามทางเพศ จำนวน 13 คน และผู้บริหารและพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการในสังกัดองค์การภาครัฐและสังกัดองค์การพัฒนาเอกชน จำนวนละ 5 คน รวมเป็นทั้งสิ้น 10 คน ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะเจาะจง และการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สภาพปัญหาการคุกคามทางเพศบนรถโดยสารประจำทางมีรากเหง้ามาจากมายาคติชายเป็นใหญ่และมองเพศหญิงเป็นวัตถุทางเพศ 2) สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพของรถโดยสารประจำทางยังไม่มีคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยที่เหมาะสม 3) การให้ความช่วยเหลือเหยื่อการคุกคามทางเพศของพนักงานสอบสวนบางคนที่มีทัศนคติขาดความเข้าใจในสภาพปัญหาดังกล่าว 4) มาตรการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวของแคมเปญถึงเวลาเผือก ยังมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้เป็นที่รับรู้แก่ประชาชนที่ใช้บริการไม่ครอบคลุมทั่วถึงมากพอ และขาดการนำมุมมองของผู้หญิงที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างมาตรการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to conduct research on the situation of sexual harassment of women using Bangkok Public Transport. This research will acknowledge the preventative measures and solutions proposed by public organizations and NGOs in collaboration with the Tueng We-La Puek Campaign, which was implemented to raise awareness about the problem of sexual harassment and to provide recommendations for the improvement of collaboration between governmental- and non-governmental organizations. This research primarily utilized the qualitative method of in-depth interviews. Informants were all Thai persons, divided into three groups as follows: 13 women users who have been victims of sexual harassment on public transportation; five NGO employees, including some supervisors; and five governmental employees, including some supervisors. The sample of informants was determined using the snowball method. The key findings of this study show that: 1) sexual harassment is caused by the norms maintained by a patriarchal society and the attitude that women are just sexual objects; 2) the current physical environment of public transportation does not meet the standards of quality or safety; 3) criminal reports made with the intention of helping female victims led to questioning by officials who did not understand or believe the case; 4) the preventative measures and solutions to address sexual harassment on public transportation, as campaigned for by Tueng We-La Puek, lack the perspective of female victims and are not widespread enough to reach all potential passengers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.