Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาคารสูงในเขตร้อนชื้น บทวิเคราะห์และบทสังเคราะห์เรื่องพื้นที่สัญจรและบริการในแนวแกนตั้งของอาคารสูง ในภูมิภาคอากาศร้อนชื้น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.14
Abstract
This thesis entitled "High-rise in Tropics: Analyses and Syntheses on Core System of Residential High-rise Buildings in Tropical Region" is the study on the space composition of core and circulation systems of high-rise buildings to propose a design of residential high-rise building in the existing project called Star City Thanlyin in Yangon. This attempt is to begin to understand the differences between the positions of core and the composition of circulation systems that may effect the quality of spaces, especially in terms of natural light and ventilation. This thesis begins with a historical approach to study compositions of core system of late 19th century and early 20th century high-rise built mostly in the US. Louis Sullivan's buildings and texts are therefore chosen to be parts of the analysis. Climate is the given context of the site. In order to propose a residential high-rise for a tropical country like Myanmar, it is necessary to study how the compositions have been done in the countries located above the Tropic of Cancer. Windshell Naradhiwas, designed by Kevin Mark Low and the MET designed by WOHA in Bangkok are two main case studies of possibilities in composing architectural elements that welcome natural light and ventilation in the main circulation spaces. Even though the price per apartment of the projects are higher than Star City Thanlyin, it is hoped that this thesis can bring more possibilities to compose architectural spaces for residential high-rise in the tropical region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ชื่อ "อาคารสูงในเขตร้อนชื้น บทวิเคราะห์และบทสังเคราะห์เรื่องพื้นที่สัญจรและบริการในแนวแกนตั้งของอาคารสูง ในภูมิภาคอากาศร้อนชื้น" เป็นการศึกษา การเรียบเรียง ที่ว่าง ระบบทางสัญจรของอาคารสูง เพื่อนำเสนอแบบที่พักอาศัยอาคารสูงของโครงการที่มีอยู่จริง เรียกว่า สตาร์ ซิตี้ ณ เมืองย่างกุ้ง ความพยายามนี้คือการเริ่มทำความเข้าใจ ความแตกต่างระหว่าง ตำแหน่งของแกนหนักอาคาร และการเรียบเรียง ที่ว่างของทางสัญจร ที่อาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของ ที่ว่าง โดยเฉพาะในเชิง แสงสว่างทางธรรมชาติและการระบายอากาศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เริ่มต้นจากแนวทาง เชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ในการศึกษาวิธีเรียบเรียงแกนหลักของอาคารสูงในปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยเฉพาะในประเทศอเมริกา อาคารและหนังสือที่ออกแบบและเขียนโดย หลุยส์ ซัลลิแวน จึงถูกเลือกมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบทวิเคราะห์ ภูมิอากาศเป็นปัจจัยของที่ตั้งตามธรรมชาติ การที่จะเรียบเรียงอาคารที่พักอาศัยสูงให้ประเทศในเขตร้อนชื้น เช่น พม่า มีความจำเป็นต้องศึกษาการเรียบเรียงที่ว่างในประเทศที่อยู่เหนือเส้นรุ้งที่อยู่ห่างจากเส้นศูนย์สูตรไปทางเหนือ อาคารวินเชล นราธิวาส ออกแบบโดย เควิน มาร์ค โล และ เดอะ เมท ออกแบบโดย บริสัทโวฮา ในกรุงเทพ เป็นสองกรณีศึกษาที่แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการเรียบเรียงองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรม ที่ต้อนรับแสงธรรมชาติและการระบายอากาศในทางสัญจรหลักของอาคารสูง แม้ว่าราคาของที่พักอาศัยในโครงการดังกล่าวจะสูงกว่าสตาร์ ซิตี้ ธานยิน ก็ตาม ความหวังของวิทธยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้คือการนำเสนอความเป็นไปได้ของการเรียบเรียง ที่ว่างในเชิงสถาปัตยกรรม ของที่พักอาศัยประเภทอาคารสูงในเขตร้อนชื้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.