Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis Of Mathematics Curriculum For Gifted Students In Secondary Level Of Thailand And Singapore
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1462
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาหลักสูตรคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ และการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ของโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศไทย และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงหลักสูตรคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษของโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศไทย กลุ่มเป้าหมายแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) หลักสูตรคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศไทย และสิงคโปร์ และ 2)ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้สอนเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษทางคณิตศาสตร์ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหลักสูตรคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) ลักษณะของหลักสูตรคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ มีลักษณะดังนี้ 1.1) ด้านวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ เเละจุดมุ่งหมาย ประเทศไทยเน้นพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ ให้ประเทศพึ่งตนเองด้านเทคโนโลยี และนวัตกรรม สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์เน้นสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ พัฒนาความรู้เชิงลึก ปัญญาระดับสูง และความคิดสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับโลกอนาคต 1.2) ด้านเนื้อหาสาระประเทศไทยจัดให้สอดคล้องการแข่งขันโอลิมปิกวิชาการ สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์อาศัยแนวคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้ 1.3) ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนทั้งสองประเทศมีการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามามีบทบาท ให้เข้าใจและจดจำในได้รวดเร็วและนาน 1.4) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ประเทศไทยมีการวัดและประเมิน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ พุทธิพิสัย ทักษะพิสัย และเจตพิสัย สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์จะวัดและประเมินผล 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ เนื้อหา ทักษะ กระบวนการ ทัศนคติ และอภิปัญญา 2) การนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ ระยะก่อนการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ พบว่าทั้งสองประเทศ กำหนดให้ครูต้องวิเคราะห์หลักสูตร ตัวชี้วัด และทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตรและเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตร ก่อนการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้เสมอทุกครั้ง แต่ในสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์มีการประชุมร่วมกัน(Professional Learning Community) ระยะระหว่างใช้หลักสูตร ประเทศไทยครูยังคงมีการจัดการเรียนการสอนในรูปแบบเดิมคือบรรยาย แต่ได้นำเอาเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยดึงดูดความสนใจ แต่สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ครูจะนำเทคโนโลยีมาเพิ่มขอบเขตของสถานการณ์ปัญหาที่นักเรียนสามารถเข้าถึงได้ มีรูปแบบการสอนต่างๆที่หลากหลาย สลับซับซ้อน ลึกซึ้ง เน้นการปฏิบัติ ระยะหลังการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ พบว่า ทั้งสองประเทศมีการประเมิลผลหลักสูตรและปรับปรุงหลักสูตรที่ใช้อยู่ให้เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับสภาพปัญหาปัจจุบัน เเละ 3) แนวทางการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษระดับมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3.1) ด้านการกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ และจุดมุ่งหมาย ครูควรสอดแทรกทักษะชีวิต การคิด การใช้เทคโนโลยี ระเบียบวินัย คุณธรรม ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ การสร้างนวัตกรรม และมีทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 3.2) ด้านการกำหนดเนื้อหาสาระ ครูควรกำหนดเนื้อหาสาระให้มีความลึก เป็นนามธรรม ซับซ้อน และสัมพันธ์กับสถานการณ์จริงในชีวิตประจำวัน 3.3) ด้านการกำหนดการจัดการเรียนการสอน ครูควรจัดการเรียนการสอนให้ท้าทาย ใช้การคิดระดับสูง มีการศึกษาค้นคว้า ใช้ทักษะเฉพาะทาง และบูรณาการเชื่อมโยงสาขาต่างๆ 3.4) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผลควรวัดและประเมินผลแบบเจาะลึกแนวคิด ยุทธวิธีและกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to analyze mathematics curriculum and implementation of the curriculum for gifted students of secondary schools in Thailand and Singapore and 2) to propose the guidelines for developing mathematics curriculum for gifted students of secondary schools in Thailand. The samples of the study were divided into 2 groups: 1) the secondary schools in Thailand and Singapore that utilize mathematics curriculum for gifted students and 2) ppeople who related to mathematics curriculum for gifted students of secondary schools in Thailand. The instruments used were interview, questionnaires, and curriculum analysis form. Data were analyzed using lecture statistics and content analysis. The findings revealed that 1) characteristics mathematics curriculum and implementation of the curriculum for gifted students of secondary schools 1.1) for the Vision, Mission and Purpose: Thailand focused on knowledge development, in contrast Singapore emphasized on inspiration building, high level intelligence and creativity. 1.2) For the content: Thailand was aligned with the Academic Olympiad, conversely Singapore relied on mathematical concepts to create knowledge. 1.3) For the learning management: both Thailand and Singapore have adopted technology for teaching in order to understand and remember faster and longer. 1.4) For the educational measurement and evaluation: Thailand has focused on namely Cognitive Domain, Affective Domain, and Psychomotor Domain, on the other hand Singapore has measured and evaluated in content, skills, process, attitude, and metacognition. 2) In terms of implementing mathematics curriculum for gifted students, it was found that before implementing the curriculum, both countries require teachers to analyze courses, indicators and understand the curriculum. During implementation: Thai teachers still utilize lecture method for teaching. But Singaporean teachers will bring technology to increase the scope of problem situations that students can access. Also, there are various teaching styles that are complicated, profound, and practical. After the implementation: It was found that both countries had evaluated the curriculum and improved the curriculum utilized in order to accord with the current problems. 3) Improvement guidelines for mathematics curriculum for gifted students were 3.1) for the Vision, Mission and Purpose, teachers should focus on discipline, morality, creativity, innovation, and applying knowledge. 3.2) For the content, teachers should design the content to be utilized in the real-life situations. 3.3) In terms of teaching and learning management, teachers should provide the students with challenging, high-level thinking, researching, and specialized skill tasks. 3.4) In measurement and evaluation should be based on in-depth concepts, tactics and problem solving processes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.