Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on estimation from regression model for data from lognormal distribution under random right-censoring from uniform distribution
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1410
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าจากตัวแบบความถดถอย เมื่อตัวแปรตามมีการแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอลและตัวแปรตามบางค่าเป็นข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาแบบที่ 1 ด้วยวิธีด้วยวิธีกำลังสองต่ำสุด (OLS), วิธีของแชตเทอร์จีและแมคลีช (CM) วิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดด้วยขั้นตอนอีเอ็ม (MLE_EM) และวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดด้วยขั้นตอนอีเอ็มเมื่อมีการปรับค่าข้อมูลก่อนคำนวณ (MLE_EM_AD) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากการจำลองข้อมูล 243 สถานการณ์ ขนาดตัวอย่าง (n) เท่ากับ 30, 50, 100 ร้อยละของตัวแปรตามที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวา (r1) เท่ากับ 10, 20, 30 สัดส่วนช่วงเวลาที่เปิดรับผู้ป่วยต่อช่วงเวลาที่ติดตามการรอดชีวิต (r2) เท่ากับ 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 อัตราส่วนความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรอิสระตัวที่ 1 ต่อตัวแปรอิสระตัวที่ 2 คือ 1:1, 1:2, 1:5 และอัตราส่วนความแปรปรวนรวมของตัวแปรอิสระต่อความคลาดเคลื่อน คือ 2:1, 1:1, 1:2 จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) วิธี MLE_EM และ MLE_EM_AD เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อตัวอย่างมีขนาดปานกลางและใหญ่ (n = 50, 100) หรือร้อยละของข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาปานกลางและมาก (r1 = 20%, 30%) ในทางกลับกัน 2) วิธี OLS เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อตัวอย่างมีขนาดเล็ก (n = 30) หรือตัวแปรอิสระมีการกระจายตัวน้อยกว่าความคลาดเคลื่อน แต่ CM มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อตัวแปรอิสระมีการกระจายตัวมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับความคลาดเคลื่อน 3) ทุกวิธีมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเมื่อตัวอย่างมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น หรือตัวแปรถูกตัดปลายทางขวาน้อยลง หรือสัดส่วนช่วงเวลาที่เปิดรับผู้ป่วยต่อช่วงเวลาที่ติดตามการรอดชีวิตลดลง หรือความคลาดเคลื่อนกระจายตัวน้อยกว่าตัวแปรอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the estimation methods for log-linear regression model with dependent variable under random right-censoring from uniform distribution: 1) Ordinary Least Squares Method (OLS); 2) Chatterjee and McLeish Method (CM); 3) Maximum Likelihood Estimation using the EM algorithm (MLE_EM); and 4) Maximum Likelihood Estimation using the EM algorithm with adjusted data (MLE_EM_AD). The results are from 243 scenarios.The sample sizes (n) are 30, 50, 100; the censoring proportions of data (r1) are 10%, 20%, 30%; the random censoring ratio (r2) are 0.1, 0.2, 0.3; the ratio of variances of two independent variables are 1:1, 1:2, 1:5; the ratio of variances of two independent variables to error variance are 2:1, 1:1, 1:2. The findings are: 1) MLE_EM and MLE_EM_AD perform best at sample size are moderate and large (n = 50, 100) or censoring proportion are moderate and high (r1 = 20%, 30%); On the other hand,2) OLS performs best at sample size is small (n = 30) or the ratio of variances of two independent variables to error variance is small but CM perform best at ratio are equal or greater than 1; 3) The efficiency of all of the methods increase when sample size increase or proportion of censored data decrease or random censoring ratio decrease or ratio of sum of variances of two independent variables to error variance increase.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.