Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alternative redundant residue number system construction with redundant residue representations
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1251
Abstract
ระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือ เป็นระบบการแทนจำนวนเต็มที่สามารถแทนจำนวนเต็มขนาดใหญ่ด้วยจำนวนเต็มที่มีค่าน้อยกว่าหลาย ๆ จำนวน การคำนวณผลบวกและผลคูณในระบบดังกล่าวสามารถทำได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้ระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในงานต่าง ๆ เช่น การประมวลผลสัญญาณ งานด้านการสื่อสารและเครือข่าย และการเข้ารหัสลับ เป็นต้น ระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือได้ถูกพัฒนาเป็นระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือซ้ำซ้อน ซึ่งสามารถตรวจจับและแก้ไขความผิดพลาดได้ ทำให้เหมาะกับงานที่ต้องการความสามารถในการทนต่อความผิดพร่อง ปัจจุบันมีแนวทางหลัก 2 แนวทางในการแปลงจากระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือให้เป็นระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือซ้ำซ้อน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการสร้างระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือซ้ำซ้อน โดยการใช้ค่าเศษเหลือที่มีความซ้ำซ้อน วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ทำให้การประมวลผลบางอย่างสามารถทำได้รวดเร็วขึ้น เช่น การแปลงจำนวนในรูปเศษเหลือกลับเป็นจำนวนเต็ม และการตรวจจับความผิดพลาด เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้ระบบสามารถเปรียบเทียบค่าจำนวนเต็มในรูปของเศษเหลือได้รวดเร็วมากขึ้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการที่นำเสนอทำให้ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณผลบวกและผลคูณมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบข้อดีและข้อจำกัดของวิธีการแปลงจากระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือให้เป็นระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือซ้ำซ้อนแบบต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ผู้ที่สนใจสามารถนำไปพัฒนาระบบจำนวนเศษเหลือซ้ำซ้อนให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Residue number system (RNS) is a number representation system that represents a large integer with several smaller integers. Due to its ability to perform addition and multiplication in parallel, RNS is widely used in signal processing, communication, and cryptography. To extend the ability of RNS, redundant residue number system (RRNS), which has abilities to detect and correct errors, is proposed to be used in fault tolerant applications. Currently, there are two major ways to construct RRNS from RNS. This thesis proposes an alternative way to do the construction by using redundant residue representations. Our proposed RRNS can perform certain operations more efficiently, for example, backward conversion and error detection, and can also perform a complex RNS operation, namely, comparing the values between two RRNS representations. However, it would have more costs to perform addition and multiplication on our RRNS. We also compare our work to the two previous works, and discuss their advantages and drawbacks. Further investigations are required to improve the performance of the proposed RRNS.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.