Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A position-sensorless vector-control system for doubly-fed induction machines using adaptive reduced-order observer with stator current feedback
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1243
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระบบควบคุมเวกเตอร์ไรเซนเซอร์วัดตำแหน่งสำหรับเครื่องจักรกลไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำชนิดป้อนสองทาง โดยใช้ตัวสังเกตลดอันดับแบบปรับตัวจากแบบจำลองสเตเตอร์ แนวคิดที่นำเสนอมีการคำนวณที่เรียบง่ายไม่ซับซ้อน และไม่จำเป็นต้องคำนวณค่าปริพันธ์ของสเตเตอร์ฟลักซ์ ทำให้ลดปัญหาเรื่องการเลื่อนของสัญญาณไฟตรงได้ การวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของแบบจำลองในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้วิธีการทำให้ระบบเป็นเชิงเส้นและใช้ทฤษฎีบทเราท์-เฮอร์วิตช์ยืนยันเสถียรภาพของระบบรอบ ๆ จุดทำงาน นอกจากนี้ยังนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบอัตราขยายป้อนกลับและอัตราขยายป้อนกลับแบบปรับตัวสำหรับตัวประมาณตำแหน่ง เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบตัวควบคุม อีกทั้งเสนอการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการประมาณตำแหน่งเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ของเครื่องจักรกลไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำชนิดป้อนสองทาง และสุดท้ายนี้เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีโดยการจำลองผลด้วยโปรแกรม Matlab/Simulink และการทดสอบด้วยระบบจริง โดยระบบควบคุมเวกเตอร์ไรเซนเซอร์วัดตำแหน่ง สามารถทำงานได้ทุกเงื่อนไขการทำงาน และสามารถควบคุมกระแสโรเตอร์ได้อย่างอิสระสอดคล้องหลักการการควบคุมแบบแยกการเชื่อมร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a position-sensorless vector control for doubly-fed induction machines is proposed; a stator-model based reduced-order adaptive observer is used. The calculation is proposed not only with simplicity but also without pure integration for stator flux calculation and, therefore, the DC offset drift problem can be solved. The stability of reduced-order adaptive observer is analyzed using the linearization method; the stability conditions are also provided by the Routh-Hurwitz theorem. In addition, the design guidelines of adaptive observer’s feedback gain and adaptation PI gains are given. The effects of parameters variation on the estimator are considered by which the sensitivity analysis is presented. Finally, the simulation and experiment confirm the validation of theoretical results. The sensorless vector control system can perform well for every operating condition and can be able to control each component of rotor currents independently, which agrees with the concept of decoupling control.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.