Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Virtual inertia design for battery energy storage system to increase frequency response performance of power system during transition to islanding mode
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสิษฐ์พล จิรพงศานานุรักษ์
Second Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1233
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ระบบไฟฟ้าบางพื้นที่มีกำลังการผลิตเพียงพอที่จะเดินเครื่องในรูปแบบแยกโดดในกรณีที่ระบบไฟฟ้าหลักไม่พร้อมเชื่อมต่อ แต่ยังไม่สามารถทำได้เนื่องจากหลายปัจจัยโดยเฉพาะด้านเสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงของระบบไฟฟ้า ปัญหาโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อยต่ำซึ่งเกิดจากสัดส่วนของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นหรือขนาดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสที่มีขนาดเล็กในระบบขณะแยกโดดเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเสถียรภาพเชิงความถี่เมื่อเกิดการรบกวนได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ขณะที่ระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่โหมดแยกโดด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการนำระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่มาใช้เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะการตอบสนองเชิงความถี่ให้กับระบบแยกโดด โดยออกแบบความเฉื่อยเสมือนผ่านตัวควบคุมด้วยเทคนิค Linear Quadratric Regulation (LQR) ผลการทดสอบพบว่า แบตเตอรี่ที่ถูกควบคุมด้วยตัวควบคุมที่ออกแบบด้วยเทคนิค LQR ใช้กำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดน้อยกว่าแบตเตอรี่ที่ถูกควบคุมให้มีค่าคงที่โมเมนต์ความเฉื่อยคงที่ ในขณะที่พลังงานที่ใช้มีค่าคต่างกันไม่มากนักโดยที่ขนาดการเบี่ยงเบนความถี่และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่เมื่อเทียบกับเวลายังอยู่ในค่าที่มาตรฐานกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, power systems in some areas have a potential for operating in an islanding mode. However, there are many factors making the islanding system unstable and unsecure. One of the problems is the low inertia situation resulting from a high PV penetration or a low syschronous machine rating when operating in islanding mode, which could cause frequency instability when the islanding system is disturbed, especially, during the power system is transfering from a grid-connected mode to an islanding mode. This thesis proposes the use of a battery energy storage system to increase the frequency response performance of an islanding system by designing a controller using LQR technique. The results reveal that the battery controlled by the LQR-technique controller consumes less maximum power than the battery controlled by the constant virtual inertia technique whereas the used energy is significantly indifferent, which affects the cost of the battery energy storage system whereas the maximum of the system frequency deviation and the rate of change of frequency do not violate the frequency standard.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.