Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of factors affecting driver’s compliance with variable speed limit sign
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1202
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจของผู้ขับขี่ยานพาหนะเมื่อเห็นป้ายขีดจำกัดความเร็วแบบปรับเปลี่ยนและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆและการเชื่อฟังของผู้ขับขี่ที่มีต่อป้ายขีดจำกัดความเร็วแบบปรับเปลี่ยน โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มผู้ขับขี่รถยนต์ภายในกรุงเทพมหานครจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะเศรษฐกิจสังคม คุณลักษณะพฤติกรรมการใช้ความเร็วและคุณลักษณะสถานการณ์การขับขี่ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีสถิติพรรณนาและแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการวิจัยจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 907 ตัวอย่างพบดังนี้ 1) การตัดสินใจใช้ความเร็วเมื่อพบป้ายขีดจำกัดความเร็วแบบปรับเปลี่ยนส่วนใหญ่ตัดสินใจชะลอความเร็วแต่จะใช้ความเร็วไม่ถึงป้าย 2) การเปลี่ยนช่องจราจรส่วนใหญ่ไม่คิดเปลี่ยนช่องจราจร 3) ความเร็วเฉลี่ยหลังผ่านป้ายขีดจำกัดความเร็วแบบปรับเปลี่ยนที่ตั้งใจใช้อยู่ที่ 93.44 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมง 4) การเชื่อฟังป้ายขีดจำกัดความเร็วแบบปรับเปลี่ยนส่วนใหญ่ตัดสินใจไม่เชื่อฟัง 5) การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองความถดถอยโลจิสติกพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเชื่อฟังป้ายขีดจำกัดความเร็วแบบปรับเปลี่ยน ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ การตัดสินใจของยานพาหนะคันหน้า ความเร็วเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ประจำบนทางพิเศษ การได้รับใบสั่งจากการใช้ความเร็วเกินกฎหมายกำหนดและการประสบอุบัติเหตุในช่วง 3ปี โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มการเชื่อป้ายหลักคือ เพศ การได้รับใบสั่งจากการใช้ความเร็วเกินกฎหมายกำหนดแลละการตัดสินใจชะลอความเร็วของยานพาหนะคันหน้าเมื่อเห็นป้ายขีดจำกัดความเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to examine the decision of the driver when seeing the variable speed limit sign and analyze the relationship between factors and driver's compliance with the variable speed limit sign. The sample was drivers in Bangkok. The online questionnaire was used to collect the data. The factors that affected compliance with variable speed limit sign, were socio-economic, speed behavior, and driving situation . The data were analyzed using statistical analysis and the logistic regression model. The analysis results from 907 samples of the study are as follows: 1) most of samples decide to reduce the speed but not as low as the speed limit, 2)majority of samples choose not to change lane, 3) the average speed after passing the variable speed limit sign is 93.44 km/h, 4) majority of samples decide not to comply with the speed limit after passing the variable speed limit sign, 5) the result from the logistic regression model reveals that gender, age, the response to variable speed limit sign of the front car, desired speed, experience on accident, experience on speed ticket, and the difference between the speed limit and current vehicle speed are significant. Moreover, the top three influential factors that increase driver's compliance with the variable speed limit sign are gender, experience on speed ticket, and the response to variable speed limit sign of the front car.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.