Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A microfluidic system for capturing malaria-infected red blood cells using magnetic force induced by an array of nickel structures
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1192
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการคัดแยกเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียโดยอาศัยแม่เหล็กถาวรพร้อมกับการใช้โครงสร้างเสานิกเกิลขนาดเล็กซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเฟอโรแมกนีติก เพื่อเพิ่มเกรเดียนของสนามแม่เหล็กโดยมีการศึกษาผลของรูปร่างโครงสร้างเสาขนาดเล็กต่อขนาดของแรงแมกนีโตเฟอรีติกและแรงต้านการไหลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป เมื่อมีโครงสร้างวัสดุเฟอโรแมกนีติกมาขวางในสนามแม่เหล็กจะทำให้เกิดเกรเดียนของสนามแม่เหล็กขึ้นและขนาดของเกรเดียนจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปขึ้นกับรูปร่างของโครงสร้างเสาขนาดเล็ก โดยแรงแมกนีโตเฟอรีติกจะมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อเกรเดียนของสนามแม่เหล็กสูงขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษารูปร่างเสาขนาดเล็กสามรูปร่างคือสี่เหลี่ยม รูปวี และรูปดับเบิ้ลยูผ่านโปรแกรมจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ COMSOL Multiphysics® เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างรูปร่างของเสาทั้งสามแบบพบว่าเสาสี่เหลี่ยมจะทำให้เกิดแรงแมกนีโตเฟอรีติกผลักให้อนุภาคไม่ติดกับโครงสร้างทางด้านหน้าแต่ในเสาวีและดับเบิ้ลยูจะมีแรงแมกนีโตเฟอรีติกที่ดึงดูดอนุภาคได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นข้อดีที่อาจจะทำให้เสาทั้งสองมีการดักจับอนุภาคได้ดีขึ้น หลังจากนั้นระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่มีโครงสร้างทั้งสามแบบได้ออกแบบและสร้างขึ้น โดยโครงสร้างเสานิกเกิลมีขนาด 200x200 ไมโครเมตร มีความสูง 30 ไมโครเมตร สำหรับโครงสร้างตัววีและดับเบิ้ลยูจะมีส่วนเว้าลึกเข้าไปในโครงสร้างประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของความยาวเสาและทำทดลองกับอนุภาคพาราแมกนีติกที่มีขนาด 5 และ 10 ไมโครเมตรและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียเพื่อประเมินความสามารถของระบบ ในการทดลองได้ใช้อัตราการไหลที่ 0.04 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และเพิ่มอัตราการไหลขึ้นไปเป็น 0.4 และ 0.8 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเสาวีและเสาดับเบิ้ลยูมีความสามารถในการดักจับอนุภาคพาราแมกนีติกและเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียได้มากกว่ารูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยม ซึ่งอนุภาคพาราแมกนีติกและเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียจะเคลื่อนที่เข้าไปติดในบริเวณส่วนเว้าของรูปร่างวีและรูปร่างดับเบิ้ลยู เนื่องจากในบริเวณส่วนเว้าของเสาวีและดับเบิ้ลยูมีขนาดแรงต้านการไหลต่ำแต่มีแรงแมกนีโตเฟอรีติกที่สามารถดึงดูดอนุภาคได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a technique of cell separation for malaria infected-red blood cells by using permanent magnet with adding nickel micro-structures. Nickel is a ferromagnetic material that could magnify a gradient of magnetic field. The effect of the shape of micro-structures is studied by examining the differences of magnetophoresis force and drag force. The magnitude of magnetic force becomes higher when the gradient of magnetic field is higher. In the case where the nickel structures obstruct the magnetic field, they would create the distortion of magnetic field and enhance the gradient depending on the shape of nickel structures. In this study, three micro-structures shapes, i.e. square shape, V-shape and W-shape were studied with COMSOL Multiphysics® software. The results showed that, the square structure has a relatively strong magnetophoresis force dragging particles away from the structure .In the meanwhile, the V-shape structure and W-shape structure can exert magnetophoresis force dragging particles towards them. In this way, it could increase the trapping capability for V-shape and W-shape structures. After that, experiments of three structures shape were conducted to examine the capability of the proposed system. The nickel consisted of the square structures of 200x200 micrometer with the height of 30 micrometer. For V-shape and W-shape structures, they have concave length about half of structure length. System was tested with paramagnetic beads and malaria infected red blood cells. The experiments were conducted at flow rate of 0.04 ml/min and then consecutively increase the flow rate to 0.4 and 0.8 ml/min. The results suggested that the V-shape structures and W-shape structures were capable to trap paramagnetic beads and infected red blood cells into concave area, due to the magnitude of the magnetophoresis force is higher than the drag force.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.