Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and analysis of chemical looping gasification for municipal waste
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1183
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงแก๊สซิฟิเคชันของขยะมูลฝอยซึ่งเป็นจัดเป็นวัตถุดิบประเภทสารชีวมวลที่มีความชื้นสูงเพื่อผลิตพลังงานความร้อนในรูปของค่าความร้อนต่ำของก๊าซสังเคราะห์ด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงแก๊สซิฟิเคชันซึ่งใช้นิกเกิลออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวพาออกซิเจนซึ่งถูกดำเนินการด้วยโปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส โดยแบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาบนพื้นฐานทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ที่สภาวะสมดุลเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรดำเนินการที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน สำหรับตัวแปรกระบวนที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิง ความดันของกระบวนการ และอัตราส่วนของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอนในขยะมูลฝอย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณทาร์ในกระบวนการลดลง ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนลดลงส่งผลให้ค่าความร้อนของก๊าซสังเคราะห์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นการเพิ่มความดันจะสามารถปรับปรุงความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าพลังงานความร้อนสุทธิที่ใช้ในกระบวนการจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ด้วยเหตุนี้การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอนในขยะมูลฝอยจึงสามารถชดเชยความต้องการพลังงานความร้อนของกระบวนการได้ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหาสภาวะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้กระบวนการมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนสูงสุดภายใต้เงื่อนไขการใช้พลังงานความร้อนจากกระบวนการอย่างเพียงพอ พบว่าการดำเนินงานที่สภาวะความดันกระบวนการ 1 บาร์ อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิง 717 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอนในขยะมูลฝอยเท่ากับ 0.26 จะทำให้ก๊าซสังเคราะห์มีค่าความร้อนต่ำสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.27 เมกะจูลต่อโมล และค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของกระบวนการมีค่าเท่ากับ 64.49 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The chemical looping gasification of municipal waste, which is regarded as high moisture biomass, was proposed for energy production considered in term lower heating value of synthesis gas. Modeling of the chemical looping gasification using nickel oxide on aluminum oxide support as oxygen carriers was performed by using Aspen plus. The developed model based on a thermodynamic equilibrium approach was used to analyze the effects of key operating parameters included a temperature of the fuel reactor, the pressure of the process and the ratio of nickel oxide to carbon in the municipal waste on the thermal efficiency of this process. The simulation results showed that when the temperature of the fuel reactor increased, the amount of tar in the process decreased and the concentration of carbon monoxide and hydrogen increased. However, the heating value of the synthesis gas was slightly increased due to the decreased fraction of methane. Although an increase in the operating pressure can increase the methane concentration, but decrease the fraction of carbon monoxide and hydrogen. It was also found that an increase in the operating temperature of the fuel reactor causes high total energy consumption and the increased ratio of nickel oxide to carbon to carbon in the municipal waste can offset the thermal energy requirement of the process. From the simulation study, the optimal operating conditions under which the gasification process can achieve the maximum thermal efficiency and operate at the thermal self-sufficiency condition should be operated under pressure of 1 bar, fuel temperature of 717 oC and ratio of nickel oxide to carbon in municipal waste was 0.26. The process can produce the synthesis gas with a lower heating value of 0.27 MJ/mol and has a thermal efficiency of 64.49 %.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.