Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Soil Properties And Microorganisms Of Reforestation Plots At Zinc Mine, Tak Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา สุนทรวงศ์สกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1156
Abstract
การฟื้นฟูป่าไม้ในพื้นที่ทำเหมืองสังกะสีจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาคุณลักษณะดินที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาของป่าฟื้นฟู การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะดินและจุลินทรีย์ดินของแปลงป่าฟื้นฟูบนพื้นที่เหมืองแร่สังกะสี อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก โดยดินที่นำมาศึกษาเก็บตัวอย่างมาจากแปลงป่าฟื้นฟูอายุแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ป่าอายุ 0-5 ปี 6-15 ปี และมากกว่า 15 ปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคุณลักษณะดินโดยเฉพาะสัดส่วนดินทรายเพิ่มมากขึ้นร้อยละ 22.4±6.1 32.7±2.6 และ 64.4±15.4 ตามลำดับ ความชื้นและธาตุอาหารอื่น ๆ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามอายุของการฟื้นฟูป่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโลหะหนักในดินเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุป่าโดยมีปริมาณสังกะสี 73.86±13.7 250.3±166.8 และ1,416.2±698.4 mg/kg ตามลำดับ และปริมาณแคดเมียม 0.74±0.2 2.72±2.4 และ12.02±5.7 mg/kg ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งปริมาณจุลินทรีย์มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุป่าโดยมีปริมาณราในดิน 5.13x104±1.37x104 33.00x104±18.9x104 และ47.1x104±7.88x104 cfu/g ตามลำดับ ปริมาณแอคติโนมัยซีทในดิน 2.51x105±0.35x105 12.26x105±2.86x105 และ28.08x105±4.22x105 cfu/g ตามลำดับ และปริมาณแบคทีเรียในดิน 8.05x105±0.80x105 250.0x105±11.0x105 และ754.0x105±18.0x105 cfu/g ตามลำดับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณลักษณะดินยังส่งผลให้พบชนิดเห็ดบนดิน 11 ชนิด โดยคุณลักษณะดินที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเห็ดคือดินที่ร่วนซุยและระบายน้ำได้ดี อย่างไรก็ตามพบการถูกชะล้างของดินตะกอนและร่อยรอยของไฟป่าซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณลักษณะดิน กล่าวโดยสรุปคือการพัฒนาของแปลงป่าฟื้นฟูสามารถพัฒนาคุณลักษณะดินได้หลากหลายและมีความเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Forest restoration on a contaminated zinc mining area must take into account in the environmental soil properties that result in forest restoration development. The aim of the study was to analyze the soil properties from zinc mine at Mae Sot district, Tak province. There are three different stages of restored forests including 0-5 years, 6-15 years, and over 15 years. The results showed that the sand increased in a soil texture 22.4±6.1%, 32.7±2.6%, and 64.4±15.4% respectively. Moisture and other nutrients were changed according to the restored forests stage. In addition, the heavy metals increased in a soil, with zinc 73.86±13.7, 250.3±166.8, and 1,416.2±698.4 mg/kg respectively, and cadmium 0.74±0.2 2.72±2.4, and 12.02±5.7 mg/kg respectively. The soil microorganisms tended to increase regarding the restored forest stage, with fungi 5.13x104±1.37x104, 33.00x104±18.9x104, and 47.1x104±7.88x104 cfu/g respectively, actinomycete 2.51x105±0.35x105, 12.26x105±2.86x105, and 28.08x105±4.22x105 cfu/g respectively, and bacteria 8.05x105±0.80x105, 250.0x105±11.0x105, and 754.0x105±18.0x105 cfu/g respectively. A change of soil properties also resulted in a different 11 species of mushrooms found on the site. The soil properties were suitable for mushroom growth were friability and permeability of the soil. However, the change of soil properties may be caused by an erosion of soil sediment and wild fire. In conclusion, the development of restored forests can develop a various range of soil properties which were suitable for soil microorganisms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.