Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Turning Human Trafficking Into A “Security” Issue In Thailand: A Speech Act Analysis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1074
Abstract
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ให้เป็นประเด็นความมั่นคง: การวิเคราะห์เชิงวัจนกรรม ตั้งแต่ 2000-2018 พบว่าแรงผลักดันจากตัวแสดงในระดับระหว่างประเทศเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่นำมาสู่การเปลี่ยนปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ให้เป็นประเด็นความมั่นคงในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ (1) วัจนกรรมประเภทบอกกล่าว เพื่อเปิดประเด็นวาระการค้ามนุษย์ในเวทีระดับระหว่างประเทศ ด้วยการกล่าวถ้อยความเพื่อระบุข้อเท็จจริงของปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ (2) วัจนกรรมประเภทคำสั่ง เพื่อนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงปทัสถานภายในประเทศให้สอดคล้องกับหลักมาตรฐานสากล โดยเฉพาะการให้ความสำคัญต่อประเด็นเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชน ซึ่งเป็นปทัสถานอันเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากล และ (3) วัจนกรรมประเภทประกาศ เพื่อประกาศข้อกฎหมายหรือสถานะการค้ามนุษย์ของประเทศไทยในรายงานต่าง ๆ ที่ออกโดยตัวแสดงในระดับระหว่างประเทศ เช่น รายงานสถานการณ์การค้ามนุษย์ (ทิป รีพอร์ต) ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของการติดตามตรวจสอบการทำงานด้านการต่อต้านการค้ามนุษย์ของรัฐบาลไทย มากไปกว่านั้น การรับวาระการค้ามนุษย์ของประเทศไทยส่งผลให้รัฐบาลไทยจำเป็นต้องดำเนินนโยบายด้านการต่อต้านการค้ามนุษย์ตามสภาพปัญหาที่ถูกผลักดันเข้ามาจากภายนอกที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ช่วงที่ 1 (2000-2007) เป็นการพิจารณาปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ตามปรากฏการณ์ด้านความมั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่ ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงจากตัวแสดงที่มิใช่รัฐ ช่วงที่ 2 (2008-2013) เป็นการพิจารณาปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์อย่างครอบคลุม โดยเฉพาะการให้ความสำคัญต่อการค้ามนุษย์เพื่อการแสวงหาประโยชน์ด้านแรงงาน ช่วงที่ 3 (2014-2018) เป็นการพิจารณาปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ที่ถูกนำมาเชื่อมโยงกับประเด็นเรื่องความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษายังพบอีกว่า ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2000 เป็นต้นมา รัฐบาลไทยให้ความสำคัญต่อปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์โดยพิจารณาปัญหาตามสภาพบริบทระหว่างประเทศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นสำคัญ โดยมีตัวแสดงในระดับระหว่างประเทศทำหน้าที่เปิดประเด็น หามาตรการบังคับ และติดตามตรวจสอบการทำงานของรัฐบาล ทั้งนี้ การประกาศสถานะการค้ามนุษย์ในรายงานสถานการณ์การค้ามนุษย์ (ทิป รีพอร์ต) และการทำประมงผิดกฎหมาย ขาดการรายงาน และไร้การควบคุม (ไอยูยู) กลายเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศที่ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลไทยต้องดำเนินนโยบายต่อต้านการค้ามนุษย์ตามข้อเรียกร้องที่กำหนด โดยมีเงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจ และภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการเรียกร้องการปฏิบัติภารกิจด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ ดังนั้น การพิจารณาการค้ามนุษย์ในมุมมองของรัฐไทยจึงให้ความสำคัญกับการเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ที่เกิดจากแรงขับเคลื่อนจากตัวแสดงในระดับระหว่างประเทศ โดยรัฐบาลไทยจะต้องรักษาสมดุลระหว่างการต่างประเทศ สิทธิมนุษยชน และความมั่นคง ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญในการบริหารประเทศยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on turning human trafficking into a security issue: a speech act analysis from 2000 to 2018 revealed that the pressure from international actors played a major role in turning human trafficking into a security issue in Thailand. The following speech acts were used: an assertive speech act to open a security issue at international forum by expressing statements to identify facts about human trafficking problems, (2) a directive speech act leading to changes in local norms in accordance with international standards, especially giving importance to human rights issues, which are internationally accepted norms, and (3) a declaration speech act to announce laws or human trafficking situations in Thailand in various reports released by international actors, such as Trafficking in Persons Report (TIP Report). It is the monitoring of the Thai government's anti-human trafficking. More importantly, as a result of the acceptance of human trafficking issue in Thailand, the Thai government had to implement anti-human trafficking policies in line with problems pressured by different external factors. Phase 1 (2000-2007) involved the consideration of human trafficking problems based on non-traditional security emphasizing security issues caused by non-state actors. Phase 2 (2008-2013) related to inclusive consideration of human trafficking problems to seek labor benefits. Phase 3 (2014-2018) referred to the consideration of human trafficking problems linked to economic security issues. The study also indicated that since 2000 the Thai government has focused on the human trafficking issue based on international context conditions that have been changed. International actors act to open issues, formulate measures and monitor the government's operation. The announcement of human trafficking situations in the Trafficking in Persons Report (TIP Report) and Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing (IUU) became an international political tool that the Thai government has to carry out anti-human trafficking policies as requested. Economic conditions and Thailand's image are the key targets of the request for human trafficking prevention and suppression. The Thai government has, therefore, realized that human trafficking issues affect Thailand's economic security driven by international actors. The Thai government has to balance international trade, human rights and security, which are currently important to administer the country.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.