Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The reform of China's foreign policy-making process under the 18th CCP congress
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1068
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า เหตุผลสำคัญที่ทำให้สมัชชา 18 ต้องทำการปฏิรูปกระบวนการนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนที่เเต่เดิมเป็นเเบบกระจายตัวให้มีการรวมศูนย์เข้าสู่ส่วนกลางมากขึ้น คือ เเบบแผนใหม่ทางเศรษฐกิจ ความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และนโยบายหันกลับสู่เอเชียของสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งนี้ การปฏิรูปกระบวนการนโยบายต่างประเทศของสมัชชา 18 เป็นการปฏิรูปอย่างรอบด้าน ทั้งในระดับรัฐบาลกลาง รัฐบางท้องถิ่น และกองทัพ โดยในระดับรัฐบาลกลาง ความเปลี่ยนเเปลงสำคัญคือการเปลี่ยนเเปลงบทบาทของกลุ่มผู้นำย่อย การประกาศใช้เเผนยุทธศาสตร์เเห่งชาติด้านการต่างประเทศ เเละการสร้างกรอบความร่วมมือใหม่ทับลงไปในกรอบความร่วมมือเดิม ในระดับรัฐบาลท้องถิ่น ความเปลี่ยนเเปลงสำคัญคือ การใช้มาตรการทางการคลัง การใช้ระบบการเเบ่งหน้าที่ตามพื้นที่ เเละการเปลี่ยนเเปลงหน้าที่ของสำนักการต่างประเทศส่วนท้องถิ่น เเละในระดับกองทัพ ความเปลี่ยนเเปลงสำคัญคือ การปฏิรูปกองทัพให้คณะกรรมาธิการทหารส่วนกลางมีอำนาจที่เเท้จริงในการบัญชาการกองทัพ เเละการใช้เเนวคิดยุทธศาสตร์สามสงครามเพื่อบูรณาการฝ่ายพลเรือนเเละฝ่ายทหาร ทั้งหมดนี้ ทำให้กระบวนการนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนมีความเป็นเอกภาพมากขึ้น เพื่อที่สมัชชา 18 จะสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาทั้งสามข้อข้างต้นได้อย่างรอบด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis argues that the main reasons why the 18th CCP Congress decided to reform its foreign policy process are the new normal economy, the technological advance, and the U.S. Pivot to Asia. The foreign policy process reform under the 18th CCP Congress inclusively took place at the central, local and military levels. At the central level, the reform included the functional changes of the Small Leading Groups, the declaration of the national grand strategy for foreign policy, and the creation of new international cooperation frameworks overshadowing the old ones. At the local level, the fiscal measure and the Functional Zoning System have been used to increase the local governments' dependency toward the central government. Moreover, the functions of the Local Foreign Affairs Offices have been changed. At the military sector, the People's Liberation Army has been reformed in order to allow the Chairman of the Central Military Committee to exercise his full power, and the logic of "Three Warfare Strategies" has also been applied to advocate the civilian-military integration. All of these measure contribute to the increasing unity of China in conducting its foreign policy so that the 18th CCP Congress could manage those three problem more inclusively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.