Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of discharge planning program on caregiver’s caring behavior for children with congenital heart disease after heart surgery at home
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1009
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการวางแผนการจำหน่ายต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลที่บ้านของผู้ดูแลเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ดูแลเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดครั้งแรกอายุ 1-5 ปี และเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ 2 แห่ง จำนวน 44 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 ราย โดยการจับคู่ให้มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ในครอบครัวอยู่ในระดับเดียวกัน และมีจำนวนเท่ากันในทั้ง 2 โรงพยาบาล กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการวางแผนการจำหน่ายเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการวางแผนการจำหน่ายเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด, สื่อวิดิทัศน์, คู่มือการดูแลเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดที่บ้าน แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลที่บ้านของผู้ดูแลเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดและแบบวัดความรู้เรื่องการดูแลเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดเมื่อกลับไปอยู่ที่บ้าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลที่บ้านของผู้ดูแลเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด กลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยให้นวัตกรรมการพยาบาลในการวางแผนการจำหน่าย สำหรับการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนการจำหน่ายกลับบ้านให้แก่ผู้ดูแลเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดได้ เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแลและป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นที่บ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is quasi-experiment research is to study the effect of discharge planning program on caregiver's caring behavior of children with congenital heart disease (CHD) after heart surgery. Subjects were 44 caregivers of children with first-time after CHD surgery, age 1 to 5 years old and were admitted at the two tertiary level hospitals. Subjects were assigned to the control and the experimental groups by matching caregivers' age, educational level, and family income and were equally distributed among the hospitals. They were 22 subjects in each group. The control group received routine nursing care, while the experimental group received the discharge planning program for children with CHD after heart surgery. Research instruments included the discharge planning program for children with CHD after heart surgery, VDO, the parental guidebook of caring behavior of children with CHD after heart surgery, the questionnaires of caregiver's caring behavior of children with CHD after heart surgery and a measurement of knowledge on caregiver's caring children with CHD after heart surgery. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The research finding was that mean of caregiver's caring behavior of children with CHD after heart surgery caregivers in the experimental group were higher than that in the control groups at posttest at the level of .05 The research provides innovative nursing intervention for caregiver's preparation in caring for the children with CHD after heart surgery at home. The finding suggests that VDO, parental guidebook, and telephone follow-up intervention promote caregiver's ability and may prevent complication that may occur at home.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.