Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of being professional nurses in caring for Arabic patients in a private hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.961
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยอาหรับ โรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฎการณ์วิทยาการตีความตาม ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์ดูแลผู้ป่วยอาหรับตั้งแต่ 3 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 12 รายที่ยินดีเข้าร่วมการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป ร่วมกับการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 7 ประเด็นหลักดังนี้ 1.เหตุผลการเลือกทำงานที่หอผู้ป่วยอาหรับ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) รุ่นพี่แนะนำทำให้เกิดสนใจ 1.2) เป็นความท้าทายที่จะได้พัฒนาภาษา และ 1.3) สนใจดูแลผู้ป่วยอาหรับ เพราะเป็นมุสลิมเหมือนกัน 2. เริ่มทำงานใหม่ๆ ยังต้องปรับตัวปรับใจ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) ตื่นเต้นตกใจยังไม่เคยดูแลผู้ป่วยอาหรับมาก่อน และ 2.2) กังวลกับการใช้ภาษาในการสื่อสารกับผู้ป่วย 3. พัฒนาตนเองให้มีความพร้อมในการสื่อสารภาษาอาหรับ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 3.1) เข้าอบรมภาษาอาหรับเบื้องต้นที่โรงพยาบาลจัดให้ และ 3.2) เรียนรู้ ฝึกฝนการใช้ภาษาด้วยตนเอง 4. ศึกษาวัฒนธรรมทำให้เข้าถึงผู้ป่วยด้วยความเข้าใจ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 4.1) ชาวอาหรับอารมณ์ร้อน พูดเสียงดัง 4.2) ผู้ชายมีอำนาจตัดสินใจยินยอมการรักษา 4.3) มีน้ำใจแบ่งปันอาหารให้พยาบาล 4.4) คาดหวังผลการรักษา แต่ไม่ให้ความร่วมมือปฏิบัติตาม และ 4.5) นำความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของตนมาใช้ร่วมกับการรักษาของโรงพยาบาล 5. ลักษณะเฉพาะในการดูแลผู้ป่วยอาหรับ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 5.1) ตรวจสอบหลักฐานสิทธิในการรักษาเพื่อเบิกจ่ายกับสถานทูต 5.2) งดกิจกรรมหลายอย่าง หากผู้ป่วยถือศีลอด 5.3) อธิบายแผนการรักษาต้องเน้นย้ำ พูดซ้ำๆ หลายครั้ง 5.4) เตรียมความพร้อมผู้ป่วยหญิงก่อนแพทย์เข้าเยี่ยม และ 5.5) การพยาบาลต้องปรับเปลี่ยนให้เข้ากับชีวิตประจำวันของผู้ป่วย 6. ความเสี่ยงเกิดขึ้นได้ หากไม่ป้องกันหรือจัดการแก้ไข ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 6.1) ตักเตือนผู้ป่วยชาย หากเข้าใกล้ถึงเนื้อถึงตัว 6.2) อธิบายให้เข้าใจ เหตุผลในการปฏิบัติตามกฎโรงพยาบาล และ 6.3) ปฏิเสธการรักษา ต้องเจรจากันหลายฝ่าย 7. กลยุทธ์การดูแลผู้ป่วยอาหรับให้เกิดความประทับใจ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 7.1) ดูแลผู้ป่วยอย่างมั่นใจ สื่อสารได้ ไหวพริบดี 7.2) ให้ความเอาใจใส่ ถามไถ่ความต้องการ 7.3) เปิดใจรับสิ่งใหม่ๆและยอมรับในความแตกต่าง และ 7.4) ดูแลผู้ป่วยเหมือนคนในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study aimed to describe experiences of being professional nurses in caring for Arabic patients in a private hospital. The methodology of this research applied on hermeneutic phenomenology by Heidegger. The study participants were 12 professional nurses experiencing in caring for Arabic patients at least 3 years. Data collection was used by in-depth interview along with tape recording and field notes. The data were then transcribed word-by-word and the content was analyzed based on van Manen's methods. The results could be divided into 7 main themes, as follows: 1. The reasons of working at the Arabic unit, which consisted of 3 sub-themes, as follows; 1.1) Being interested by recommendations of senior nurses, 1.2) Challenging to develop new language and 1.3) Being Muslim as same as Arabic patients. 2. Adjusting themselves into their works, which consisted of 2 sub-themes as follows; 2.1) Nervousness due to lack of experience in caring for Arabic patients and 2.2) Anxiety due to language barriers. 3. Preparing for communication the Arabic language, which consisted of 2 sub-themes as follows; 3.1) Training for Arabic communication organized by the hospital and 3.2) Self-learning and practicing. 4. Learning the patients' cultures, which consisted of 5 sub-themes as follows; 4.1) Being hot-tempered and loud of Arabic patients, 4.2) Having rights for consenting any treatments by men, 4.3) Being generous with food sharing to nurses, 4.4) Expecting to receive treatment results but not willing to co-operate very well and 4.5) Prioritizing their own beliefs and incorporating the hospital treatments. 5. Specification of Caring for Arabic patients, which consisted of 5 sub-themes as follows; 5.1) Checking evidence for claiming insurance at the embassy, 5.2) Inhibiting some treatments because of Ramadan's taboo, 5.3) Providing information again and again, 5.4) Preparing female patients dress up before seeing a doctor and 5.5) Adjusting nursing activities appropriately with patients' lifestyle. 6. Dealing with problematic issues, which consisted of 3 sub-themes as follows; 6.1) Warning men when behaving inappropriately to nurses, 6.2) Being well informed for complying strictly with hospital rules and 6.3) Discussing among physician, family and embassy ethically when refusing to medical treatments. 7. Strategies for caring with good impression for Arabic patients, which consisted of 4 sub-themes as follows; 7.1) Caring with confident and being able to communicate well, 7.2) Concerning every need of patients and their families, 7.3) Being an opened mind to deal with patients and 7.4) Providing care of patients as family member.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.