Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of family caregivers in caring for infants with chronic lung disease at home
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.957
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลทารกโรคปอดเรื้อรัง (Chronic Lung Disease: CLD) ที่บ้าน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวที่ทำหน้าที่หลักในการดูแลทารก CLD หลังจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาลไม่เกิน 2 ปี เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกร่วมกับการบันทึกเทป ข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 14 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลทารกโรคปอดเรื้อรังที่บ้าน ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) ยากลำบากในการดูแล มียาหลายตัว ต้องให้ตรงเวลา ต้องสังเกตการหายใจอย่างใกล้ชิด หาทางช่วยเหลือเมื่อท้องผูก คิดหาวิธีป้อนนม ลดการแหวะและอาเจียน พยายามทำทุกทางให้ลูก/หลาน น้ำหนักขึ้น ทำอะไรไม่ถูกเมื่อมีอาการเปลี่ยนแปลง และมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงในการดูแล 2) เหน็ดเหนื่อยเมื่อต้องดูแลลูก/หลานที่ไม่สบาย 3) หลากหลายความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งความรู้สึกที่เป็นทุกข์และความรู้สึกที่เป็นสุข และ 4) กำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือจากคนรอบข้าง ที่มาจากการสร้างกำลังใจให้ตนเอง และการได้รับกำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือจากคนรอบข้าง การวิจัยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกถึงการดูแลทารกแรกเกิด CLD ที่บ้าน ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนและมีผลกระทบต่ออารมณ์และการเผชิญความเครียดของผู้ดูแล แต่ผู้ดูแลยังคงทำหน้าอย่างต่อเนื่องได้ด้วยกำลังใจที่ตนเองสร้างขึ้นรวมไปถึงกำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือจากคนรอบข้างที่ร่วมในปรากฏการณ์ของการดูแล การนำข้อมูลมาใช้วางแผนจำหน่ายจะช่วยเตรียมความพร้อมในการทำหน้าของผู้ดูแลให้สามารถรับมือกับปัญหาสุขภาพของทารกที่บ้านและลดการกลับเข้าโรงพยาบาลซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study was to describe the phenomena of family caregivers' experiences in caring for infant with chronic lung disease (CLD) at home. Informants were family caregivers who were taking care of infants with CLD no more than two years after hospital discharge. Data were collected by in-depth interviews and audio recording. Data saturation was reached when there were14 informants. Data obtained were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by the Colaizzi method. Findings revealed the experiences of caregivers in caring for infants with CLD in order to comply with the infant's treatment plan, prevention of complications and health recovering. Four themes were generated : 1) difficulty in caring of punctual administration of multiple medications, close monitoring of respiratory signs and symptom, seeking ways to help infants with constipation, finding a way to feed the infants and to alleviate vomiting, searching all possible ways for the child/grandchild to gain weight, feeling helplessness when symptoms change and experiencing high costs of care; 2) being exhausted from caring of sick child/grandchild; 3) various feelings of both suffering and happiness and 4) caregivers' courage and support from people around them. This study generated insights into the complex tasks, emotions, and coping of caregivers caring for infants with CLD. Their courage and moral support from others help them go through the caring phenomena. Information used in developing the discharge planning can prepare the caregivers' ability to handle the infants' health problems at home and reduce hospital readmission.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.