Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Infertiltity and Inequality in Access to Treatment
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.931
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การเข้ารับการรักษาการมีบุตรยาก ความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้ารับการรักษาระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครและภาคอื่นๆ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับการรักษาการมีบุตรยาก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์อายุ 25-44 ปี สมรสเมื่ออายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป สมรสมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ปี ไม่เคยมีบุตรและมีความต้องการมีบุตร มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับคู่สมรสอย่างสม่ำเสมอ (4-6 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์) ไม่คุมกำเนิดในระยะ 1 ปีขึ้นไป โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์พ.ศ. 2552 ขนาดตัวอย่าง 278 ราย และข้อมูลจากการสำรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากรและความอยู่ดีมีสุขในบริบทสังคมสูงวัย พ.ศ. 2559 ขนาดตัวอย่าง 130 ราย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันอีก 28 ราย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สตรีที่มีบุตรยากส่วนใหญ่ไม่เข้ารับการรักษาและมีแนวโน้มที่จะไม่เข้ารับการรักษาสูงขึ้น จากร้อยละ 55.9 ในพ.ศ. 2552 เพิ่มเป็นร้อยละ 65.5 ในพ.ศ. 2559 และพบว่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2552 พบความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้ารับการรักษาระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครและภาคอื่นๆ ในขณะที่พ.ศ. 2559 ไม่พบความเหลื่อมล้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าในปีพ.ศ. 2552 สตรีที่มีอายุแรกสมรส จำนวนปีที่สมรส จำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการ การวางแผนครอบครัว ระดับการศึกษา การทำงาน และการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต่างกันจะเข้ารับการรักษาแตกต่างกันระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครและภาคอื่นๆ ในขณะที่ ในปี พ.ศ. 2559 พบว่า สตรีที่มีอายุแรกสมรสแตกต่างกันเท่านั้น ที่จะเข้ารับการรักษาต่างกันระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครและภาคอื่นๆและเมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับการรักษา พบว่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2552 ปัจจัยด้านอายุแรกสมรส จำนวนปีที่สมรส ภาค ระดับการศึกษา การทำงาน และการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจเข้ารับการรักษาการมีบุตรยาก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ในขณะที่ในปี พ.ศ. 2559 พบว่า จำนวนปีที่สมรส และการวางแผนครอบครัวเท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับการรักษาการมีบุตรยาก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า สตรีที่มีบุตรยากที่เข้ารับการรักษาจะให้ความสำคัญกับการวางแผนครอบครัว และจำนวนปีที่สมรส ในขณะที่ กลุ่มที่ไม่เข้ารับการรักษาจะเห็นคุณค่าการมีบุตรแต่ไม่เห็นความสำคัญของวางแผนครอบครัว อายุแรกสมรส และจำนวนปีที่สมรส อีกทั้งยังพบว่าสตรีที่มีบุตรยาก ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับความหมายและลักษณะของภาวะการมีบุตรยาก ทำให้ไม่เข้ารับการรักษาการมีบุตรยากในเวลาที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the current state of infertility treatment, the inequality of infertility treatments between Bangkok and other regions, and factors related to access to the infertility treatment. The sample group of this study targeted Thai women between the ages of 25 and 44 years old; who were married at age 20 or older; who had been married at least for 1 year; who are childless and have the desire to have a child; who experience sex regularly (4-6 times a week); and who have not used contraceptives for at least 1 years. The data of the Reproductive Health Survey, B.E 2552 (2009), with a sample size of 278 cases, and the data of the Population Change and Well-being in the Context of Aging Society in B.E. 2559 (2016), with a sample size of 130 cases, was used for the quantitative analysis. Additionally, there were 28 in-depth interviews conducted from within the same characteristics sample groups for the qualitative analysis. The research results found that most of the women experiencing infertility do not use infertility treatments and tend not to seek infertility treatments. This number increased from 55.9% in B.E. 2552 (2009) to 65.5% in B.E. 2559 (2016). In B.E. 2552 (2009), there was inequality of infertility treatments between Bangkok and other regions, although we did not find in B.E. 2559 (2016).Considering the factors related to infertility treatments in B.E. 2552 (2009), it was found that the age at first marriage, the years of marriage, the level of education, working, and the housing occupancy all had a statistical significance of 0.05%. In B.E. 2559 (2016), only the years at first marriage and family planning were significance of 0.05%. The results from qualitative analysis found that infertile women who accessed infertility treatment properly focused on the number of year of marriage and family planning. Furthermore, it was also found that most infertile women still lack proper knowledge regarding infertility treatments, and they do not understand the meaning or characteristics of the causes of infertility. Thus, they are unable to access properly the available infertility treatments at the right time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.