Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกร:การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.431
Abstract
Pharmacist turnover could negatively impact not only work efficiency, organizational performance, work productivity, and customer satisfaction but also the quality of pharmaceutical services and patient safety. The turnover intention was a core antecedent of turnover, therefore, this study aimed to systematically review the extent of pharmacists' actual turnover and their intention to leave their jobs or the pharmacy profession, and to elaborate on the factors affecting the pharmacists' turnover intention and their associations. Studies related to any factors affecting pharmacists' turnover intention in all pharmacy settings were included. The QualSyst assessment tool was used for assessing the quality of the included studies. Twenty-eight studies were contained in this systematic review. Fifteen studies (53.6%) were conducted from the US, 3 studies (10.7%) from Taiwan, 2 studies (7.1%) from the UK, and the remaining studies from Lithuania, Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, and Jamaica. The actual turnover of the pharmacists from their jobs was ranged in 8.6-17% and the actual turnover from the pharmacy profession was in the range of 6-9%. The turnover intention of the pharmacists in their jobs was ranged from 13% to 61.2% and the turnover intention in the pharmacy profession was 6.5% to 18.8%. Hospital pharmacists had significantly higher turnover intentions than community ones. The turnover intention rates of both hospital and community pharmacists were gradually increased over time in both European countries and Asian countries. From 20 included studies, 30 factors were explored and a model for pharmacists' turnover intention was produced. Organizational commitment, job satisfaction, career commitment, job stress, perceived organizational support, and work climate were frequently found as drivers to pharmacist turnover intention. Some of the other 24 factors had both direct and indirect effects on pharmacist turnover intention via organizational commitment, job satisfaction, career commitment, job stress, and perceived organizational support. Many studies reported that organizational commitment and job satisfaction had a significant influence on pharmacist turnover intention in all settings. Job stress and work climate had direct and indirect effects on the turnover intention of hospital pharmacists. Career commitment and perceived organizational support had direct and indirect effects on community pharmacist turnover intention. Our systematic review was beneficial to guide human resource management in pharmacy and useful for guiding the conceptual framework of future research studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน ผลประกอบการขององค์กร ประสิทธิผลของงานรวมทั้งความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า และยังมีผลกระทบต่อการให้บริการทางเภสัชกรรม รวมถึงความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้เป็นการทบทวนอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกร และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกร และความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงาน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลกระทบกับการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรในหน่วยงานที่หลากหลาย เครี่องมือที่ใช้การประเมินคุณภาพของงานวิจัยที่รวบรวมมาคือ QualSyst assessment โดยรวบรวมการศึกษาวิจัยทั้งหมด 28 ฉบับ เป็นการศึกษาในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 15 ฉบับ (53.36%) ไต้หวัน 3 ฉบับ (10.7%) สหราชอาณาจักร 2 ฉบับ (7.1%) และการศึกษาในประเทศลิธัวเนีย ออสเตรเลีย นิวซีแลนด์ ซาอุดิอารเบีย และ จาไมกา จากการทบทวนอย่างเป็นระบบพบว่าการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรนั้นอยู่ระหว่าง 8.6% – 17% และการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรไปทำงานอาชีพอื่นอยู่ระหว่าง 6%-9% ส่วนความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรนั้นอยู่ระหว่าง 13%-61.2% และความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรไปทำงานอาชีพอื่นอยู่ระหว่าง 6.5%- 18.8% โดยที่เภสัชกรโรงพยาบาลมีความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานสูงกว่าเภสัชกรชุมชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาล และเภสัชกรชุมชนได้เพิ่มขี้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในยุโรป และเอเชีย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องถึง 30 ปัจจัย จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมทั้งหมด 20 ฉบับ ปัจจัยหลักที่มีการอ้างถึงได้แก่ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ความพึงพอใจในงาน ความผูกพันในอาชีพ ความเครียดจากการทำงาน และการรับรู้การสนับสนุนขององค์กร งานวิจัยหลายฉบับได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความผูกพันต่อองค์กร และความพึงพอใจในงานมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความเครียดจากการทำงานและบรรยากาศในการทำงานส่งผลกระทบโดยตรง และโดยอ้อมกับความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาล ความผูกพันต่ออาชีพ และการรับรู้การสนับสนุนขององค์กร ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรง และโดยอ้อมกับความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรชุมขน การศึกษาทบทวนวรรณกรรมในครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดการด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์สำหรับวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรม และยังสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการศึกษาต่อยอดในการสร้างกรอบแนวคิดและงานวิจัยเกี่ยวเนื่องกับความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.