Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of mathematics reading ability, reading literacy, and mathematics achievement of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศันสนีย์ เณรเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.712
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการอ่านทางคณิตศาสตร์ และการรู้เรื่องการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านทางคณิตศาสตร์ การรู้เรื่องการอ่าน และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 3) สร้างสมการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ศึกษาธิการจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ จำนวน 423 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านทางคณิตศาสตร์ 2) แบบวัดการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ และสร้างสมการทำนายด้วยวิธีถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นลำดับขั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการอ่านทางคณิตศาสตร์และการรู้เรื่องการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นอยู่ในระดับผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ 2) ความสามารถในการอ่านทางคณิตศาสตร์กับการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน ความสามารถในการอ่านทางคณิตศาสตร์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และการรู้เรื่องการอ่านกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกเป็นคู่ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ (X'[subscript achieve] ) คือ ความสามารถในการอ่านทางคณิตศาสตร์ (x) โดยสามารถทำนายได้ร้อยละ 20.2 และได้สมการถดถอยในรูปคะแนนดิบ และคะแนนมาตรฐาน คือ (X'[subscript achieve] ) = 7.609 + 0.197x และ (Y'[subscript achieve] ) = 0.450x ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study mathematics reading ability and reading literacy of lower secondary school students 2) to find the relationship between mathematics reading ability, reading literacy, and mathematics achievement of lower secondary school students 3) to construct the multiple regression equation for predicting the mathematics achievement by the two predictor variables, reading literacy and mathematics reading ability. The sample of this study were 423 ninth-grade students in school under the office of the basic education commission in Buriram provincial education. The research instruments were: 1) the test of mathematics reading ability 2) the test of reading literacy 3) the test of mathematics achievement. The data were also analyzed by the arithmetic mean, percentage of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, correlation, and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) the mathematics reading ability and the reading literacy of lower secondary school students were at the passing lower criteria 2) there were significant positive multiple correlations between the mathematics reading ability and the reading literacy, between the mathematics reading ability and the mathematics achievement, and between the reading literacy and the mathematics achievement at the .05 level. 3) the predictor variable that influenced the mathematics achievement (X'[subscript achieve] ) was the mathematics reading ability ( x) which could be accounted for 20.2 percent, and the multiple regression equations of a raw score and standard score were as follows: X'[subscript achieve] = 7.609 + 0.197x and (Y'[subscript achieve]) = 0.450x respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.