Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางจีโนมของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยากลุ่มควิโนโลนของเชื้อ ฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ ที่แยกได้จากปลากะพงขาวที่เป็นโรคคอลัมนาริส
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Pattanapon Kayansamruaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.529
Abstract
Flavobacterium columnare is Gram negative bacteria which caused columnaris disease in various kinds of freshwater fishes. This study is the first report of F. columnare infection in freshwater culturing Asian sea bass in Thailand. Phenotypic characterization, antimicrobial susceptibility test and quinolone resistant-associated genes of F. columnare were performed. A total 15 of F. columnare were isolated from diseased fishes and phylogenetic analysis revealed that these isolates were belonged to genetic group 2 and 4. From disk diffusion test results, 5 and 6 isolates were resistant to oxolinic (OA) and nalidixic acid (NA) respectively. The highest MIC values to OA and NA were 16 and 64 μg/mL respectively. The complete genome analysis revealed that most resistant genes were responsible for efflux pump activity. Moreover, the mutations within quinolone resistance-determining regions (QRDRs) of gyrA, gyrB, parC, and parE were detected. The novel mutations at position 370 in gyrB and 389 in parE were founded in all quinolone resistant (QR) isolates. Moreover, mutation at position 83 in gyrA was responsible for OA resistant mechanism in QR isolates whereas mutations within gyrB, and parE were play role in both NA and OA resistant. On the other hands, the QS isolates were carried double mutations in parC at position 88 and 183. Thus, these mutations may not play important role in resistant against quinolones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคคอลัมนาริสในปลาน้ำจืดหลายชนิด ซึ่งการศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานการศึกษาคุณลักษณะ รวมทั้งการศึกษารูปแบบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะของเชื้อฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ ในปลากระพงขาวที่เพาะเลี้ยงในน้ำจืดในประเทศไทย เป็นครั้งแรก โดยเชื้อจำนวน 15 ไอโซเลท ถูกแยกได้จากปลากระพงขาวที่มีอาการของโรคคอลัมนาริส จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรม ระบุว่าเชื้อฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ ในปลากระพงขาว จัดอยู่ใน genetic group ที่ 2 และ 4 จากผลการทดสอบความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยวิธี disk diffusion พบว่าเชื้อดื้อต่อกรดออกโซลินิค และกรดนาลิดิซิก ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาเพื่อหาค่าต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (MIC) พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ดื้อต่อยาควิโนโลน มีค่า MIC ต่ออกรดออกโซลินิค และต่อกรดนาลิดิซิกสูงสุด คือ 16 μg/mL และ >64 μg/mL ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการมุ่งเน้นศึกษายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการดื้อต่อยากลุ่มควิโนโลน โดยใช้ complete genome analysis จากการวิเคราะห์เทียบกับฐานข้อมูลยีนดื้อยา พบว่ายีนส่วนใหญ่เป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ efflux pump ที่ช่วยในกลไกลดปริมาณยาภายในเซลล์ และยังมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วนคิวอาร์ดีอาร์ (quinolone resistance-determining regions: QRDRs) ของยีนไจร์เอ (gyrA) ไจร์บี (gyrB) พาร์ซี (parC) และพาร์อี (parE) อีกด้วย พบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 370 ในไจร์บี และ 389 ในพาร์อี ในกลุ่มเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาควิโนโลนทุกไอโซเลท แต่การกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 83 บนไจร์เอ พบในกลุ่มดื้อยาทุกไอโซเลท ยกเว้น SP1805 ซึ่งมีค่า MIC ต่อกรดออกโซลินิค อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่า การเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 370 ในไจร์บี และ 389 ในพาร์อี มีผลต่อกลไกการดื้อต่อกรดออกโซลินิค และกรดนาลิดิซิก ในขณะที่การเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 83 บนไจร์เอ มีผลต่อกลไกการดื้อต่อกรดออกโซลินิค แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกลุ่มที่ไวต่อยาควิโนโลน พบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง 88 และ 183 บนพาร์ซี ดังนั้นการกลายพันธุ์บนยีนพาร์ซี อาจไม่ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อกลไกการดื้อต่อยาควิโนโลนมากนัก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.