Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การซักฟอกของสิ่งปนเปื้อนผสม โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่ผสมและแบบผสม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.394
Abstract
This research studies the detergency performance of mixed surfactants of (anionic and nonionic surfactants) for mixed oily and particulate soils on polyester/cotton blend fabric, and compares with a commercial liquid detergent. Palm oil and kaolinite are used as representatives of oily soil and particulate soil, respectively. The anionic surfactants used in this study are methyl ester sulfonate (MES), linear alkyl benzene sulfonate (LAS) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). The nonionic surfactants are alcohol ethoxylate 7EO (AE7) and alcohol ethoxylate 9EO (AE9). The effect of surfactant concentrations, NaCl concentration, and mixing ratios of the selected surfactant formulations on detergency performance are investigated. The mixed surfactant system of LAS and AE7 with a 0.3 wt. % total surfactant concentration provides the maximum detergency performance at low salinity of 2 wt. % NaCl. Interestingly, the particulate soil removal for any mixing ratios of all selected surfactant systems could exceed 85%, which is higher than those from either any single surfactant or the commercial liquid detergent. This is possibly because of the synergistic effect between the ethoxylated head group of AE7 and sulfonate head groups of LAS that balance the electrostatic repulsion, leading to lowering the free energy of the system. In addition, the percentages of detergency and total oil removal are relatively constant with the ratio of mixed surfactants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างสิ่งปนเปื้อนผสมของน้ำมันและดินขาวบนผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ผสมผ้าฝ้าย โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่ผสมและแบบผสม โดยนำมาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับผลิตภัณฑ์ผงซักฟอกในท้องตลาด ซึ่งน้ำมันปาล์มและดินขาวถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวจำลองคราบสกปรกแบบน้ำมันและอนุภาคของแข็งตามลำดับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่ศึกษาได้แก่ เมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนตหรือเอ็มอีเอส ลิเนียร์แอลคิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตหรือแอลเอเอส และโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตหรือเอสดีเอส และสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุได้แก่ แอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลต 7EOหรือเออีเจ็ด และ แอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลต 9EOหรือเออีเก้า โดยทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างนี้ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และอัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบและไม่มีประจุที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมของลิเนียร์แอลคิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตหรือแอลเอเอสและแอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลต 7EOหรือเออีเจ็ด ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักให้ประสิทธิภาพในการชำระล้างสูงสุดที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในกรณีของประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างอนุภาคของแข็งที่ทุกอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงมากกว่า 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งให้ค่าสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแบบไม่ผสมและผลิตภัณฑ์ผงซักฟอกในท้องตลาด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่แตกต่างกันไม่ได้ส่งเสริมค่าประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างและประสิทธิภาพของการชำระล้างน้ำมันออกจากผ้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.