Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจากกรดไขมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเอชซีเอสเอ็มทเวลฟ์ซีโอไลต์ (Ni/HZSM-12)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.389
Abstract
Generally, jet fuels are mainly derived from the refining of petroleum feedstock which exhaust greenhouse gases. Therefore, biojet fuel is introduced as an alternative way to solve the problem. Moreover, jet fuel must have a freezing point about -47 °C or below so iso-paraffins which have low freezing point are required. In this study, the hydroprocessing of palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD) over synthesized Ni/HZSM-12 and conventional Ni/HY catalysts which have different morphology and pore size for producing biojet fuel (hydrocarbon in a range of C9-C14) was studied in a continuous flow fixed-bed reactor under conditions of 350-400 °C, 10-30 bar, LHSV of 1.5-2.5 h-1, and H2/feed molar ratio of 10. The main reactions are hydrodeoxygenation in order to remove oxygens in the fatty acid molecules then followed by hydroisomerization and hydrocracking reaction. The fresh catalysts were characterized by XRD, XRF, TEM, BET, TPR and TPD. For Ni/HZSM-12 catalyst, the optimal reaction condition was found at 375 °C, 30 bar, LHSV of 1.5 h-1 and H2/feed molar ratio of 10 over 10 wt.% Ni/HZSM-12 catalyst. The results show that Ni/HZSM-12 catalyst exhibited higher biojet yield as compared to Ni/HY catalyst (53 and 21%, respectively) and provided higher selectivity to produce iso-paraffin products at optimal condition because HZSM-12 had had narrower pore size so it predominately produced the lighter cracked products and provided iso-products. Moreover, Ni/HZSM-12 had low coke formation which is characterized by TPO, corresponding to the high stability of HZSM-12 catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปน้ำมันเจ็ทสามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันจากแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจก ดังนั้นการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่จะสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ นอกจากนี้ ข้อกำหนดคุณภาพของน้ำมันเจ็ทจะต้องมีจุดเยือกแข็งที่ต่ำ ที่ประมาณ -47 องศาเซลเซียสหรือต่ำกว่า สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่กิ่งในน้ำมันเจ็ทจึงมีความจำเป็น เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติจุดเยือกแข็งที่ต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ตรง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทที่มีไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่กิ่งปริมาณมากจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์ม โดยผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชัน, ไฮโดรดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน/ไฮโดรดีคาร์บอกซิเลชัน เพื่อขจัดออกซิเจนในโมเลกุลกรดไขมัน ตามด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชัน และไฮโดรแครกกิ้ง เพื่อทำให้เกิดสายโซ่กิ่งและทำให้โมเลกุลของสายโซ่แตกตัวเล็กลงในช่วงไบโอเจ็ท โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ระบบเบดคงที่ชนิดไหลต่อเนื่อง ภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สไฮโดรเจนความดันสูง ที่อุณหภูมิ 350-400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 10-20 บาร์ สัดส่วนสารป้อนต่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.5-2.5 ต่อชั่วโมง และสัดส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อสารป้อนเท่ากับ 10 โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์นิกเกิลบนซีโอไลต์เอชซีเอสเอ็มทเวลฟ์ (Ni/HZSM-12) และนิกเกิลบนซีโอไลต์เอชวาย (Ni/HY) โดยเติมโลหะนิกเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังด้วยเทคนิคแบบเปียกพอดีกับพื้นผิว จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนซีโอไลต์เอชซีเอสเอ็มทเวลฟ์ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 375 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 30 บาร์ และ สัดส่วนสารป้อนต่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.5 ต่อชั่วโมง สามารถผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทได้ถึง 53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และนอกจากนี้ยังให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่กิ่งปริมาณมากกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนซี-โอไลต์เอชวายที่สภาวะเดียวกัน เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/HZSM-12 มีขนาดรูพรุนเล็กกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY ส่งผลให้สามารถผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีโมเลกุลเล็กได้มากกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY และมีขนาดเหมาะสมในการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สายโซ่กิ่งอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.