Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอมพอสิตสีเขียวจากพอลิแลกติคแอซิดและเส้นใยธรรมชาติสำหรับการใช้งานด้านการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.388
Abstract
This research focuses on how to use natural fibers available from agricultural residues to produce biodegradable materials such as mulch films. Green composites were prepared from natural fibers (peanut shell and bagasse fiber) and polylactic acid (PLA) together with plasticizers. The presence of plasticizers improved PLA molecular mobility as seen by the reduction of glass transition, cold crystallization, and melting temperatures. The addition of natural fibers into PLA brought down decomposition temperature when compared to PLA. The morphological study of the composites showed poor interfacial adhesion between natural fibers and PLA matrix. Moreover, the loading of plasticizers improved distribution of natural fibers in PLA matrix. The composites revealed that tensile strength decreased while Young’s modulus increased with increasing natural fibers content. The added plasticizers into the composites showed increase elongation at break and impact strength. Thermo−mechanical properties revealed improvement of PLA performance at high temperature use by the addition of natural fibers together with plasticizers due to cold crystallization at a high temperature, which developed high storage modulus. The composites showed low water vapor permeability which reduced moisture loss by evaporation and increased the efficiency of water use. The enhancements in degradation of the composites were due to the presence of natural fibers. Furthermore, the study of chemical crosslinking PLA in the presence of crosslinking agent showed that the optimum of thermal, thermo–mechanical, and rheological properties were at 5 phr crosslinking agent content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการใช้เส้นใยธรรมชาติที่เป็นวัสดุที่เหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรมาพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้เรียกว่าคอมพอสิตชีวภาพ โดยคอมพอสิตชีวภาพเตรียมจากเส้นใยธรรมชาติ และพอลิแลกติกแอซิคร่วมกับพลาสติไซเซอร์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพอลิแลกติกแอซิคให้สามารถใช้เป็นฟิล์มคุลมดิน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ทำให้สายโซ่ของพอลิแลกติกแอซิคเคลื่อนไหวได้ดีขึ้นและลดอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว อุณหภูมิตกผลึกเย็นและอุณหภูมิหลอมละลาย ผลของการเติมเส้นใยธรรมชาติทำให้ลดอุณหภูมิสลายตัวของพอลิแลกติกแอซิค การศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของคอมพอสิตแสดงให้เห็นถึงการยึดเกาะที่ไม่ดีระหว่างเส้นใยธรรมชาติและเมทริกซ์ การเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของเส้นใยธรรมชาติในคอมพอสิต และผลของสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าการต้านแรงดึงและโมดูลัสลดลงในขณะที่การยืดตัวที่จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณการเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีเติมปริมาณเส้นใยธรรมชาติเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าโมดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตพบการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพอลิแลกติกแอซิคที่อุณหภูมิสูงซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการตกผลึกเย็นที่อุณหภูมิสูง เส้นใยธรรมชาติปรับปรุงการย่อยสลายของคอมพอสิต นอกจากนี้การศึกษากระบวนการเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีของพอลิแลกติคแอซิดด้วยสารที่ทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวาง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต และสมบัติการไหล ปรับปรุงขึ้นเมื่อเติมสารเชื่อมขวางปริมาณ 5 phr
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.