Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดิ้นรนที่จะมีชีวิตปกติใหม่ของผู้หญิงจีนภายหลังสูญเสียบุตรคนเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Second Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.375
Abstract
Losing the only child was a destructive disaster that had destroyed Chinese women's life and health in all dimensions. However, there is no suitable theory or knowledge to guide nursing practice to these women. This study, thus, employed Glaserian grounded theory to discover substantive theory on the living process of Chinese women after losing the only child. Purposive sampling, snowball sampling, and theoretical sampling were used to recruited participants. Thirteen Chinese women who have lost the only child aged 50 to 68 years old recruited. Data were collected through in-depth interview, observation, and field notes. Data were analyzed by the constant comparative method concurrently with data collection. A qualitative data analysis program, namely ATLAS.ti, was used to facilitate data analysis. Struggling to live a new normal life was emerged as the basic social process of Chinese women after losing the only child. It consists of three phases, living in agony (losing the life anchor and sinking in grief and fear), coming to term (accepting loss and self-controlling), being alive in a new way (treasuring the deceased only child, resetting life goals and reconstructing a new life). In order to live a new normal life, which participants defined it in their way; participants put much effort and developed various strategies to move forward. Receiving support motivates and facilitates these Chinese women to deal with the loss. However, whenever encountering adverse triggering situations would bring them back to the first phase. Then participants repeated the process. Therefore, Chinese women are moving back and forth among these three phases. This substantive theory provides new knowledge and insights of the living process of Chinese women after losing the only child. It can be applied as a guideline to develop nursing interventions to assist Chinese women in dealing with the loss of the only child in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูญเสียบุตรคนเดียวถือเป็นความหายนะในชีวิตของผู้หญิงจีน ซึ่งทำลายชีวิตและสุขภาพของผู้หญิงจีนในทุกมิติ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันยังไม่มีทฤษฏีหรือองค์ความรู้ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้หญิงจีนเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบทฤษฏีฐานราก โดยใช้แนวคิดของเกลเซอร์ เพื่อได้มาซึ่งทฤษฏีเชิงเนื้อหาที่สามารถอธิบายกระบวนการดำรงชีวิตของผู้หญิงจีนภายหลังสูญเสียบุตรเพียงคนเดียว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้หญิงจีนที่สูญเสียบุตรเพียงคนเดียวจำนวน 13 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 50 ถึง 68 ปี คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง แบบลูกโซ่ และใช้การเลือกตัวอย่างเชิงทฤษฏี เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกร่วมกับการสังเกต และบันทึกภาคสนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลอย่างต่อเนื่อง และใช้โปรแกรม ATLAS.ti ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดิ้นรนที่จะมีชีวิตปกติใหม่เป็นกระบวนการพื้นฐานทางสังคมของผู้หญิงจีนภายหลังการสูญเสียบุตรคนเดียว ประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ การมีชีวิตอยู่อย่างทุกข์ทรมาน (การสูญเสียสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวของชีวิต และการจมอยู่ในความเศร้าโศกและความกลัว) การยอมรับสภาพความเป็นจริง (การยอมรับความสูญเสียและการควบคุมตนเอง) และการดำรงชีวิตในเส้นทางชีวิตใหม่ (การตราตรึงบุตรที่เสียไปไว้ในความทรงจำด้วยความรัก การตั้งเป้าหมายชีวิตใหม่ และการสร้างชีวิตใหม่) ในการที่จะมีชีวิตปกติใหม่ซึ่งผู้หญิงแต่ละคนเป็นผู้กำหนดเองว่าคืออะไร ผู้หญิงจีนเหล่านี้ต้องใช้ความพยายามอย่างสูง ตลอดจนสร้างกลยุทธ์มากมายเพื่อที่จะก้าวต่อไปได้ การได้รับการสนับสนุนจะช่วยกระตุ้นและทำให้ผู้หญิงจีนจัดการกับความสูญเสียได้ง่ายขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเผชิญกับสิ่งกระตุ้นทางลบจะทำให้ผู้หญิงเหล่านี้ถอยกลับไปสู่ระยะแรกของกระบวนการอีกครั้ง จึงกล่าวได้ว่า ผู้หญิงจีนเหล่านี้ก้าวไปข้างหน้าและถอยหลังอยู่ในสามระยะของกระบวนการนี้ ทฤษฏีเชิงเนื้อหานี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงองค์ความรู้ใหม่และข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการดำรงชีวิตของผู้หญิงจีนภายหลังการสูญเสียบุตรคนเดียว ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อช่วยในการจัดการกับการสูญเสียบุตรคนเดียวของผู้หญิงจีนต่อไป
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.