Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรรูปแบบปิดสำหรับการตั้งราคาตัวอย่างแบบวิยุตของโมเมนต์สวอปส์บนกระบวนการอิโตหนึ่งมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Sanae Rujivan
Third Advisor
Nopporn Thamrongrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.331
Abstract
Moment swaps are essentially forward contracts on realized higher moments of log-returns of a specified underlying asset, which play an important role in protection against different kinds of market shocks. Variance, skewness, and kurtosis swaps are examples of moment swaps currently traded in markets. To facilitate market practitioners, this work provides a simple and easy-to-use pricing formula of moment swaps on discrete sampling under the Ito process, extended Black-Scholes model for stock prices and Schwartz model for commodity prices. Furthermore, the interesting topics of the fair prices are also investigated. Finally, Monte Carlo simulations are performed to support the accuracy of the pricing formulas and numerical examples are provided to check the sensitivity of the parameters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมเมนต์สวอปส์คือสัญญาล่วงหน้าที่สำคัญบนโมเมนต์ที่สูงขึ้นของผลตอบแทนแบบลอการิ-ทึมของสินค้าอ้างอิงที่ระบุไว้ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงของตลาดในรูปแบบต่างๆ สวอปส์ของความแปรปรวน ความเบ้ และความโด่ง เป็นตัวอย่างของโมเมนต์สวอปส์ที่ใช้ซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนในตลาด ณ ปัจจุบัน งานนี้ให้สูตรการตั้งราคาที่ง่ายและนักลงทุนนำไปใช้ได้สะดวกสำหรับโมเมนส์สวอปส์ของการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบวิยุตภายใต้กระบวนการอิโต ได้แก่ แบบจำลองส่วนขยายแบล็ค-โชลส์สำหรับราคาหุ้น และแบบจำลองของชวาร์ซสำหรับราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ สูตรการตั้งราคาถูกตรวจสอบหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจต่อไป และสุดท้ายเราดำเนินการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลของการเฟ้นสุ่มเพื่อรับรองความถูกต้องของสูตรการตั้งราคาและแสดงตัวอย่างเชิงตัวเลขตรวจสอบความไวของพารามิเตอร์
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.