Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เลขชี้กำลังวิกฤตสำหรับสมการไม่เฉพาะที่ไม่เชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Second Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.330
Abstract
In this thesis, we study the nonlinear nonlocal equation ∂t u=J*u-u+u¹+p where p>0 and J is nonnegative, bounded, and radially symmetric with unit integral. The Fourier transform of J satisfies J ̂(ξ)=1-A|ξ|^β (ln1/|ξ| 〗 )^μ+o(〖|ξ|〗^β (ln〖1/(|ξ|)〗 )^μ ) as ξ→0, for 0<β≤2, μ∈R, and A>0. In this study, we establish the local existence, uniqueness, and the comparison principle of solutions. Furthermore, we show that the Fujita critical exponent for this equation is β/n when μ<0. For the case μ>1, we discover that the critical exponent is β/n , and the solutions belong to the global to the small initial data regime.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาสมการไม่เฉพาะที่ไม่เชิงเส้น ∂_t u=J*u-u+u^(1+p) เมื่อp>0 และ J เป็นฟังก์ชันที่ไม่เป็นลบมีขอบเขตมีสมมาตรเชิงรัศมีและปริพันธ์เท่ากับ 1 สมมติว่าการแปลงฟูเรียร์ของ J สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไข J ̂(ξ)=1-A|ξ|^β (ln〖1/|ξ| 〗 )^μ+o(〖|ξ|〗^β (ln1/(|ξ|)〗 )^μ ) เมื่อ ξ→0 สำหรับจำนวนจริง 0<β≤2, μ∈R และ A>0 ในการศึกษานี้ได้พิสูจน์ การมีผลเฉลยเฉพาะที่ การมีผลเฉลยเพียงหนึ่งเดียว และหลักการเปรียบเทียบของผลเฉลย นอกจากนี้เราแสดงได้ว่าเลขชี้กำลังวิกฤต Fujita ของสมการ คือ β/n เมื่อ μ<0 ส่วนในกรณี μ>1 เราค้นพบว่าเลขชี้กำลังวิกฤต คือ β/n และผลเฉลยสามารถอยู่ในช่วงการมีผลเฉลยวงกว้าง เมื่อค่าเริ่มต้นมีค่าน้อย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.