Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่อภาคการค้าในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Second Advisor
Master’s Degree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.307
Abstract
E-commerce is rapidly developing along with the development of information technology in China. This paper is aimed at analyzing the contribution of E-commerce on the trading sector in China and estimating the macroeconomic and sectoral impact of E-commerce respectively by using fixed effect panel data based on the data from seven selected regions in China over the period of 2008-2016. The study found that E-commerce plays a significant and positive role in the economic growth at either macroeconomic level or sectoral level. Every 1 percent increase in E-commerce's sale leads to an increase of 0.54 percent in the output in the trading sector. E-commerce has a great influence on trade sector, and it has become one of the main driving forces for economic development in China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อีคอมเมิร์ซหรือพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศจีนนั้นได้มีการพัฒนาควบคู่ไปกับเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การมีส่วนช่วยของอีคอมเมิร์ซในภาคส่วนของการค้าภายในประเทศจีน และประเมินผลกระทบของอีคอมเมิร์ซต่อเศรษฐกิจระดับมหภาครวมไปถึงผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจรายสาขาตามลำดับด้วยข้อมูลแบบ fixed effect panel data จากเจ็ดภูมิภาคที่เลือกในประเทศจีนช่วงระยะเวลาปี 2551-2559 โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าอีคอมเมิร์ซ​มีบทบาทสำคัญเชิงบวกต่อเศรษฐกิจอย่างชัดเจน ไม่ว่าจะในระดับเศรษฐ​กิจมหาภาคหรือระดับภาค ซึ่งในทุก ๆ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการขายในอีคอมเมิร์ซจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้น 0.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในภาคการค้า อีคอมเมิร์ซมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อภาคการค้าและเป็นหนึ่งในแรงขับเคลื่อนหลักสำหรับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในประเทศจีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.