Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าแก้เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วในลำรังสีโฟตอน 6 ล้านโวลต์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.316
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the field output correction factors of radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeter (RPLGD) for 6 MV photon beams by using Monte Carlo (MC) simulation. The ratios of absorbed dose of water and RPLGD were calculated using egs_chamber code for 6 MV, 90-cm SSD, 10-cm depth, and field size range from 0.5 × 0.5 to 10 × 10 cm2. Then the field output correction factors of RPLGD in perpendicular and parallel orientations were determined. Also, the volume averaging correction factors were discovered for supporting our results. Moreover, the comparison of measurement field output factors of RPLGD and that of CC01 determining using the field output correction factors from IAEA-AAPM TRS483 were performed to validate the field output correction factors in this study. For the results of the ratio of reading, the perpendicular RPLGD exhibited the underestimation for all field sizes. Parallel RPLGD showed underestimation for field size down to 1 × 1 cm2. In contrast, the overestimation was observed for lower field sizes. The field output correction factors of RPLGD were introduced. For the smallest field size, the field output correction factors of parallel RPLGD was within 5%, while perpendicular RPLGD was high up to 19%. The significant deviation of the field output correction factors in perpendicular RPLGD for the smallest field size because of a large volume averaging effect of 27%, while this effect was minimal in parallel RPLGD. The field output correction factor less than unity was observed in parallel orientation owing to the effect of the high density of RPLGD material. The percentage differences of field output factors comparing with CC01 were less than 3% for all field sizes, except the smallest field size of RPLGD in perpendicular. In conclusion, the field output correction factors of parallel RPLGD were practical for small field output factor measurement until field size down to 0.6 × 0.6 cm2. In comparison, RPLGD in perpendicular was practical for field size down to 1 × 1 cm2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อหาค่าแก้ฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้ว ในลำรังสีโฟตอนพลังงาน 6 เมกกะโวลต์ โดยใช้การจำลองทางมอนติคาร์โล วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการหาอัตราส่วนของค่านับวัดในน้ำและในเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้ว โดยการใช้โค้ด egs_chamber ที่พลังงาน 6 เมกกะโวลต์ ระยะจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีถึงผิว เท่ากับ 90 เซนติเมตร ที่ความลึก 10 เซนติเมตร และปรับเปลี่ยนขนาดลำรังสีตั้งแต่ 0.5 × 0.5 ถึง 10 × 10 ตารางเซนติเมตร จากนั้นทำการคำนวณหาค่าแก้ฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์ สำหรับเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วที่วางในแนวตั้งฉากและขนานกับลำรังสี นอกจากนี้ได้หาค่าแก้เนื่องจากผลของการเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีในปริมาตร ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย คือการตรวจสอบค่าแก้ฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์ โดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์ของเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วที่ได้จากการวัดและแก้ค่าจากการศึกษานี้ เทียบกับค่าฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์ของหัววัดรังสีชนิดไอออไนเซชั่นชนิด ซีซีโอวัน ซึ่งแก้ค่าด้วยค่าแก้ฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์จากรายงานทีอาร์เอส 483 ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าอัตราส่วนของค่านับวัดของเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วที่วางแบบตั้งฉาก มีค่าที่ต่ำกว่าค่าปกติในทุกขนาดลำรังสี ส่วนค่าอัตราส่วนของค่านับวัดของเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วที่วางแบบขนานจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าปกติจนถึงขนาดลำรังสี 1 × 1 ตารางเซนติเมตร แต่เมื่อขนาดลำรังสีเล็กลง ค่าอัตราส่วนของค่านับวัดจะมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าปกติ ค่าแก้ฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยค่าแก้ของเครื่องวัดแบบวางขนานจะมีค่าอยู่ภายในร้อยละ 5 ในขณะที่การวางแบบตั้งฉากค่าแก้จะมีค่าสูงถึงร้อยละ 19 สำหรับขนาดลำรังสีที่เล็กที่สุด ซึ่งค่าแก้ที่สูงนี้เป็นผลมาจากการเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีภายในปริมาตรของเครื่องวัด โดยสูงถึงร้อยละ 27 เมื่อวางเครื่องวัดแบบตั้งฉาก ในขณะที่ผลของการเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีภายในปริมาตรของเครื่องวัดจะเกิดขึ้นน้อยสำหรับการวางเครื่องวัดแบบขนาน กรณีที่ค่าแก้ฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์มีค่าน้อยกว่า 1 นั้น เนื่องมาจากค่าความหนาแน่นที่สูงของเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้ว ค่าร้อยละความแตกต่างของค่าฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์เมื่อเทียบกับค่าของซีซีโอวันมีค่าน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 3 ในทุกขนาดลำรังสี ยกเว้นที่ขนาดลำรังสีที่เล็กที่สุดของการวางเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วแบบตั้งฉาก โดยสรุปค่าแก้ฟิลด์เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วที่วางแบบขนานสามารถใช้ได้จนถึงลำรังสีขนาด 0.6 × 0.6 ตารางเซนติเมตร แต่ค่าแก้เอาท์พุทแฟคเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเรดิโอโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แบบแก้วเมื่อวางแบบตั้งฉากจะสามารถใช้ได้ถึงขนาดลำรังสี 1 × 1 ตารางเซนติเมตร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.