Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการพยากรณ์กำลังไฟฟ้าของเซลล์สุริยะจากการทำนายอากาศเชิงตัวเลข
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jitkomut Songsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.186
Abstract
This thesis presents forecasting models for improving the hourly predicted solar power from Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) in one day horizon. A practical constraint is that the models must provide the predicted solar power before 14.00 hrs daily so that the Short-term Operation Planning Section, Generation Operation Planning Department, Power System Control and Operation Division, Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand can use the prediction to plan dispatching of the next day. Available data used in this research are from two sources: local weather measurements and power meter installed at the top of Electrical Engineering Building, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University and NWP outputs. The prediction from NWP still has a significant error due to a complexity of cloud movement, so we propose models to refine the predicted solar irradiance from NWP. The models can be separated into two types according to time steps of updating rules: hourlystep and daily-step models. Each of these two models can also be divided into two groups according to mathematical equations of updating rules: model output statistics (MOS) which is a linear regression model and MOS used with Kalman filter (MOS+KF). This thesis has two contributions. Firstly, we applied statistical methods including partial correlation analysis, stepwise regression, and subset regression to select relevant inputs of MOS. The second contribution is that the limitation of data at the time of forecast was taken into consideration to modify the forecast updating rules by MOS+KF. The experimental results showed that MOS and MOS+KF models provide the root mean squared error of solar irradiace of 160 and 157 kW/m2, respectively, while the NWP error was 250 kW/m². When the irradiance forecasts were converted to the predicted solar power, the best among all proposed model was daily-step MOS+KF model which provided the normalized (by capacity of 8 kW) root mean squared error of 13 %, reduced from NWP by 9 %.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อปรับปรุงผลการทำนายกำลังผลิตของเซลล์สุริยะรายชั่วโมง ในระยะ หนึ่งวันล่วงหน้าจากการทำนายอากาศเชิงตัวเลข โดยมีข้อกำหนดว่าแบบจำลองต้องให้ผลการทำนายภายในเวลา 14.00 น. ของทุกวัน เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางของ แผนกวางแผนปฏิบัติการผลิตระยะสั้น, กองวางแผนปฏิบัติการผลิตไฟฟ้า, ฝ่ายควบคุมระบบกำลังไฟฟ้า, การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย ในการวางแผนการเดินเครื่องของโรงไฟฟ้าในวันถัด ไป ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาในงานนี้ได้มาจาก 2 แหล่งข้อมูล คือ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากเครื่องมือวัดสภาพอากาศและเครื่อง มือวัดกำลังผลิตของเซลล์สุริยะที่ถูกติดตั้งบน ตึกวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า, คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์, จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และ ข้อมูลที่ได้มากจากผลการทำนายอากาศเชิงตัวเลข เนื่องจากผลการทำนายความเข้มแสงจากการทำนายอากาศเชิงตัวเลข ยังมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงเพราะการทำนายตำแหน่งของเมฆมีความยาก ดังนั้นเราจึงนำเสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ปรับปรุง ผลการทำนายความเข้มแสงจากการทำนายอากาศเชิงตัวเลขที่สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภทตามขั้นเวลา คือ แบบ จำลองที่มีขั้นเวลาของการพยากรณ์เป็นรายชั่วโมง และแบบจำลองที่มีขั้นเวลาของการพยากรณ์เป็นรายวัน แบบจำลอง ในแต่ละประเภทนั้น สามารถแยกออกได้เป็น 2 วิธีตามสมการคณิตศาสตร์คือ แบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้น กับแบบ จำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่ใช้ร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอผลงานที่ต่างจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาสองประเด็น คือ หนึ่ง การใช้หลักการเรียนรู้ทางสถิติเพื่อเลือกตัวแปรขาเข้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความเข้มแสงเพื่อใช้ในแบบจำลองถดถอย เชิงเส้น อันได้แก่วิธีการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์บางส่วน การถดถอยแบบทีละขั้น การถดถอยแบบเซตย่อย ส่วนประเด็นที่ สอง คือ การปรับปรุงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้นด้วยตัวกรองคาลมาน ที่คำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดทางปฏิบัติ ด้านข้อมูลวัด ณ เวลาที่คำนวณค่าพยากรณ์ผลการทดลองพบว่า แบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้น และแบบจำลองถดถอย เชิงเส้นที่ใช้ร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมาน มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของความเข้มแสงแบบรากกำลังสองเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่160 และ 157 วัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่แบบจำลองการทำนายอากาศเชิงเลขมีสมรรถนะค่าความผิดพลาดอยู่ที่ 250 วัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร เมื่อแปลงผลการปรับปรุงค่าพยากรณ์ความเข้มแสงเป็นค่าพยากรณ์กำลังไฟฟ้าด้วยแบบจำลอง ถอดถอยที่มีตัวแปรเข้าเป็นความเข้มแสงและอุณหภูมิพบว่า แบบจำลองที่เสนอขึ้นที่มีสมรรถนะดีที่สุด ได้แก่แบบจำลอง ถดถอยเชิงเส้นด้วยตัวกรองคาลมานที่มีขั้นเวลารายวัน แบบจำลองดังกล่าวให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนรากกำลังสองเฉลี่ย ที่ปรับให้เป็นมาตรฐานด้วยค่ากำลังผลิตติดตั้ง (8 กิโลวัตต์) เท่ากับ 13 % ซึ่งลดลงจากวิธีทำนายอากาศเชิงตัวเลขไป 9 %
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.