Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำงานประสานระหว่างการควบคุมส่วนกลางและการควบคุมส่วนท้องถิ่นของการผลิตไฟฟ้า จากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เพื่อควบคุมแรงดันเกินและแรงดันไม่สมดุลในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.180
Abstract
Solar energy is a clean and pollution-free energy. Economic growth has led to increased demand for electricity in many countries, which has encouraged the installation of solar power generation systems, especially in LV distribution system. Households have the potential to install solar power generation systems because the costs of installation and maintenance have been continuously decreased. However, when there are many connected solar power generation systems in LV distribution system, the following problems may occur: (1) Loss of real power generation due to the operation of overvoltage protection of solar power generation systems, especially the ones on downstream nodes and (2) Voltage unbalance due to the connection of single-phase solar power generation system. In this dissertation, solar power generation system is determined as only Photovoltaic (PV) system. To cope with the above mentioned problem in LV distribution systems, this dissertation applies a control strategy to support high PV penetration which is the coordination between central and local controls. Central control is used to assess parameter setting for local control by considering the following principles: (1) the total connected PV system must inject real power output at the maximum value and (2) the parameter setting result must not cause voltage violation under uncertainty condition in LV distribution system. 2-stage Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) is applied in central control for the parameter assessment of local control. The parameter setting will be sent to local control which consists of P(U) and Q(U) functions. P(U) and Q(U) functions are used for real and reactive power output adjustment from connected PV system respectively. The operation of P(U) and Q(U) functions will be regulated when the voltage at the connection point of PV system changes. In this dissertation, the power flow algorithm with using local control P(U) and Q(U) functions applies Newton-Raphson Method with step-length adjustment. The test systems are modified 19 and 29 node distribution systems. The power flow results show that the parameter setting obtained from central control enables the local control operate effectively under uncertain conditions in LV distribution systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานที่สะอาดและไม่ก่อมลพิษให้กับสิ่งแวดล้อม ประกอบกับในหลายๆ ประเทศมีการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้ประเทศเหล่านั้นมีความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าเพิ่มมากขึ้น และมีการสนับสนุนให้มีการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระบบแรงดันต่ำเนื่องจากภาคครัวเรือนมีศักยภาพเพียงพอที่จะติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้ ประกอบกับค่าบำรุงรักษาและค่าการติดตั้งในปัจจุบันมีราคาต่ำลง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อมีระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้นในระบบแรงดันต่ำย่อมเกิดผลเสียต่อระบบแรงดันต่ำได้ อันประกอบด้วย (1) การสูญเสียกำลังการผลิต เนื่องจากระบบป้องกันแรงดันไฟฟ้าเกินของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ทำงาน โดยเฉพาะระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่อยู่ปลายสาย และ (2) ความไม่สมดุลของแรงดันไฟฟ้าในแต่ละเฟส เนื่องจากการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเฟสเดียว ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะพิจารณาเฉพาะระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ (PV System) เท่านั้นและเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นต่อระบบแรงดันต่ำดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงจะได้ประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ เพื่อให้สามารถรองรับการเพิ่มการเชื่อมต่อกับระบบแรงดันต่ำได้ โดยการควบคุมดังกล่าวจะอาศัยการทำงานประสานกันระหว่างศูนย์ควบคุมกลาง (Central Control) และศูนย์ควบคุมส่วนท้องถิ่น (Local Control) ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ศูนย์ควบคุมกลางทำหน้าที่หาค่าพารามิเตอร์ให้กับศูนย์ควบคุมส่วนท้องถิ่น โดยพิจารณาจาก (1) ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์จะต้องจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงที่ค่าสูงสุด และ (2) ภายใต้สภาวะความไม่แน่นอนในระบบแรงต่ำจะต้องไม่ทำให้เกิดแรงดันเกิน โดยอาศัยวิธีการหาค่าเหมาะสมด้วยการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคแบบ 2 ชั้น (2-stage Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO)) ส่วนศูนย์ควบคุมส่วนท้องถิ่นจะรับค่าพารามิเตอร์เพื่อนำมาใช้กับสมการ P(U) และ Q(U) Function โดยสมการ P(U) Function ใช้ในการปรับกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงและ Q(U) Function ใช้ในการปรับกำลังไฟฟ้าเสมือนที่ได้จากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เมื่อแรงดันที่จุดติดตั้งเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ การแก้ปัญหาการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้าควบคู่กับสมการ P(U) และ Q(U) Function จะอาศัยวิธีนิวตันราฟสัน (Newton-Raphson Method) โดยพิจารณาควบคู่กับการปรับระยะการก้าวของวิธีนิวตันราฟสัน (Step-length Adjustment) ระบบทดสอบที่ใช้จะเป็นระบบแรงต่ำที่มี 19 และ 29 จุดโหลด และผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สามารถแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากศูนย์ควบคุมกลางสามารถทำให้ศูนย์ควบคุมส่วนท้องถิ่นทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้สภาวะความไม่แน่นอนในระบบแรงต่ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.