Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางตรงและทางอ้อมของการศึกษาต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของผู้สูงอายุในเวียดนาม : ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.168
Abstract
Vietnam, like many developing countries, is undergoing a rapid pace of population ageing but within a resource limited context. Therefore, understanding the factors that are important to later life well-being has become a key policy issue. Using data from the 2011 Vietnam National Aging Survey, this thesis aims to investigate gender differences in the direct and indirect impacts of education on subjective well-being of older Vietnamese based on four domains: happiness, life satisfaction, loneliness, and depression (N=2,789, including 1,683 females and 1,106 males). The results from path analysis show that those with higher level of education are happier and more satisfied with their life, and they are also less lonely and less depressed. Education has both direct and indirect effects on subjective well-being of older males and females. In most cases the direct effects are stronger in the case of males, possibly due to gender roles in Vietnam where males are expected to be breadwinners. The indirect effects are found through several channels, including economic situation, living arrangement, number of children, marital status, working status, and religion. This thesis plays a very important role to promote education by encouraging individuals to continue their study to higher level of education, with the aim to avoid loneliness, depression and to get more happiness and life satisfaction in later life. Therefore, pursuing education is a long-term sustainable investment not only for the economic benefits of the working age, but also for subjective well-being benefits in old age. Moreover, the thesis supports the promotion of gender equality, in order to enable women to fully benefit from their investment in education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เวียดนามกำลังเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่สัดส่วนของประชากรสูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานการณ์นี้เกิดขึ้นภายใต้บริบทที่ประเทศมีทรัพยากรจำกัด เช่นเดียวกับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอีกหลายประเทศดังนั้นการเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อความความอยู่ดีมีสุขในช่วงปลายของชีวิต จึงเป็นประเด็นด้านนโยบายที่สำคัญ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างทางเพศของผลกระทบทางตรงและผลกระทบทางอ้อมของการศึกษาที่มีต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของผู้สูงอายุชาวเวียดนาม โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก 2011Vietnam National Ageing Survey ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยในสี่ด้าน ได้แก่ ความสุข ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ความเหงา และความซึมเศร้า (จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2,789 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศหญิง 1,683 คน และเพศชาย 1,106 คน) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางพบว่าผู้ที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่ามีความสุขและความพึงพอใจในชีวิตมากกว่า และยังมีความเหงาและความซึมเศร้าน้อยกว่า การศึกษามีผลกระทบทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ในกรณีส่วนใหญ่ผลกระทบทางตรงจะมากกว่าในกรณีของเพศชาย ทั้งนี้ อาจมีสาเหตุจากบทบาททางเพศในประเทศเวียดนามที่เพศชายถูกคาดหวังว่าจะเป็นผู้ดูแลครอบครัวในเชิงเศรษฐกิจสำหรับผลกระทบทางอ้อมของการศึกษาที่มีต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยนั้น ส่งผ่านหลายช่อง เช่น ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย จำนวนบุตร สถานภาพสมรสสถานภาพการทำงานและศาสนา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการส่งเสริมการศึกษาโดยการสนับสนุนให้บุคคลศึกษาต่อในระดับที่สูงขึ้น โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อลดความเหงาและความซึมเศร้าและเพิ่มความสุขและความพึงพอใจในชีวิตในช่วงวัยสูงอายุ ดังนั้นการศึกษาจึงเป็นการลงทุนระยะยาวอย่างยั่งยืนไม่เพียงเพื่อผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจของวัยทำงานเท่านั้น แต่เพื่อผลประโยชน์ด้านความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยในวัยสูงอายุอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สนับสนุนการส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ เพื่อให้ผู้หญิงสามารถได้รับผลประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่จากการลงทุนในการศึกษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.